Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

chkdsk still has bad sectors after scan

Posted on 2010-08-31
14
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I run a chkdsk /f  and after the scan it notices a few bad sectors.  I figure since I ran chkdsk /f that it got corrected.  But after I run the chkdsk again and again, it still shows bad sectors.  Why?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
14 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 288 total points
ID: 33573542
#1: The drive is going bad
#2: The data that is on the drive is bad and unrepairable.

Go to the manufactors website and download their disk tools.
You will have to boot with the tools on a floppy or cd
And run the test.
(Be careful, backup your data before doing this as it could show that your drive is bad.)

Possibly, prepair to replace drive.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 33573553
is there a way to mark that sector as bad and avoid it?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:StuderTech
StuderTech earned 284 total points
ID: 33573554
Spinrite can fix the problem, but then again, at 80 dollars for a licence, it might be cheaper to just replace the drive.

http://www.grc.com/spinrite.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StuderTech
ID: 33573559
@al4629740

Yes, Spinrite marks the bed sectors and moves the data out of the bad sector.

Aaron
StuderTech
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 33573577
Is the data that is on the drive important to you?
If it is, then I would strongly suggest that you back it up and get ready to
Replace (If still in warrenty GREAT!, if not, drives are getting cheaper these days)
500gb Sata will run less than $120.00, even a 1TB is getting down below $175.00.

Better safe than sorry.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:illhelpu
ID: 33573724
You can use spinrite but honestly I would get a new HD.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lewisg
ID: 33573744
Your drive is likely failing.

Back up data NOW!

Copy to new drive. Here is a handy program: www.paragon-software.com/home/dc-personal/

The world is divided in to two classes of people. Those that have lost all their data and those who have not lost all their data yet... Try to stay in the second group.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 284 total points
ID: 33573778
Wow ... where do you shop??  500GB for $120, 1TB for $175?  I bought my 1.5TB for $130 ... last November!

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822148395&cm_re=barracuda-_-22-148-395-_-Product
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822148433&cm_re=barracuda_1tb-_-22-148-433-_-Product

Just giving you a hard time.  ;)  The point is a great one though ... storage anymore is cheap.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 33574239
They are getting cheaper aint they.
Nope, have not bought one in a while, so I just through out some cheaper
Than they "use to be" numbers.

Take Care Power.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33574244
you can try HDD Regenerator is cheaper :  http://www.dposoft.net/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:che6ausc
che6ausc earned 284 total points
ID: 33576336
You need to run chkdsk /r to repair bad sectors: http://ss64.com/nt/chkdsk.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ChrisFixesIT
ChrisFixesIT earned 288 total points
ID: 33580084
Che nailed it!

I Agree with everyone else though, if you have bad sectors on your HDD it is an indication of mechanical wear. Back everything up to an external.

You can even clone your old HDD to a new HDD, and then boot from the new HDD. That method saves not only your data, but your entire OS in its current state. If you have bad sectors and are still able to boot and run programs, cloning is the easiest method of migrating to a new HDD in my opinion. I would do a normal data backup first of all your pictures/docs etc first though. Sometimes cloning from a disk with bad sectors wont work well, but that is typically when it is already not an easy option because you can't even boot your OS successfully.

http://www.acronis.com/

p.s. if you buy a Western Digital drive, or your old drive is western digital, you can get acronis software for free through their website. (at least you could last year when I had a similar situation to yours). Otherwise, get the 30 day trial for free.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Nice-Ghaza
Nice-Ghaza earned 284 total points
ID: 33582145
Dear,
            Please try to format With The Software  DISK Manger and format Low Level and make the New Partiation With NEW sIZE AND INSTALL THE WINDOW


it will be solved your Problem
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lewisg
lewisg earned 288 total points
ID: 33583773
There are some *interesting* comments here!

If you have repeatedly run chkdsk and you continue to come up with bad sectors there is most likely a problem with the drive. It is also likely that continuing to fiddle with the disk will accelerate the problem. Formatting and installing an OS on an already flakey drive is a waste of time.

Drives are CHEAP! Copying (cloning) the disk while it is still working is easy. You can do it either with a commercial program or using a Linux boot disk and dd.

Once you have your data on a new drive you can fiddle with the old one till the cows come home. Buy Spinrite, HDD Regenerator or some other program that likely costs more than a new drive the same size as the one that you have now. If after using these tools the drive becomes and continues to be reliable use it for backups, expansion or whatever.  If you are counting on your current drive for actual work/life don't delay, replace the drive today.

I can't say enough good things about Paragon Drive Copy. A lot of functionality for the price. In addition to cloning it will allow yo to make compressed images of your drive to USB devices for backup and several other neat tools including virtualization.
0