Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move IIS web site using script

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to move an existing iis website to another location/folder on the same server.  Does anyone know how this would be possible using a script?
0
Comment
Question by:Defianse
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33573630
Try web developnet tool with Web Deployment Tool it is easier to manage, deploy, and migrate  web servers.

    * Ability to synchronize or migrate the entire Web server, or a single Web site or application.
    * Synchronizes only data that has changed.
    * Ability to detect missing dependencies during synchronization.
    * Automatically gathers the following when you sync a Web site:
          o Content
          o IIS configuration
          o Certificates
          o Registry keys
          o ASP.NET configuration
    * Use a secure service (server administrators only, can be secured with HTTPS, etc.) to synchronize the machines.

http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/715/use-the-web-deployment-tool
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shalabhsharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 33573714

Script to modify the physical path of the root application:

' Connect to the WMI WebAdministration namespace.
Set oWebAdmin = GetObject("winmgmts:root\WebAdministration")
' Get the root virtual directory for the default Web site.
Set oVDir = oWebAdmin.Get(_
"VirtualDirectory.SiteName='Default Web Site',ApplicationPath='/',Path='/'")

' Set the physical path for the default Web site.
oVDir.PhysicalPath = "C:\MyContent"
oVDir.Put_

 Enumerating virtual directories , the root virtual directory's path of an application is "/".

' Connect to the WMI WebAdministration namespace.
Set oWebAdmin = GetObject("winmgmts:root\WebAdministration")

' Use InstancesOf to retrieve the VirtualDirectories, you can also retrieve applications by using InstancesOf("Application").
Set oDirs = oWebAdmin.InstancesOf("VirtualDirectory")

' Iterate through the VirtualDirectories.
For Each oDir In oDirs
WScript.Echo "  Web site/Application: " & oDir.SiteName & oDir.ApplicationPath  
Wscript.Echo "  virtual directroy:    " & oDir.Path
Wscript.Echo "  physical path:        " & oDir.PhysicalPath
WScript.Echo
Next

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Stephan
Stephan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33574361
You can use this by the following code in C#

Be sure to add System.DirectoryServices to your references.
DirectoryEntry w3svc = new DirectoryEntry(String.Format("IIS://{0}/W3SVC/{1}", Environment.MachineName, "ID of the site"));
            w3svc.Properties["ServerComment"].Value = website.Site;
            w3svc.CommitChanges();
            DirectoryEntry directory = new DirectoryEntry(String.Format("IIS://{0}/W3SVC/{1}/Root", Environment.MachineName, "ID of the site"));
            directory.Properties["Path"][0] = "C:\websitelocation";
            directory.CommitChanges();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Stephan
ID: 33574365
"website.Site" is the name of your website, you can edit this aswell
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Defianse
ID: 33578971
I know I only asked for help with scripting but the C# code is a huge and welcome bonus!
0