Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

laptop screen freeze and flickers

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
Some time laptop screen freezes and flickers,  what could be the problem ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:faizbaig
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jtokarchuk
ID: 33573582
Your video chipset on your motherboard could be causing some problems. Your LCD could be going bad. Your backlight could be dieing (flickering), Try reinstalling your video drivers.

Can you be more specific? Are there certain times that this happens over and over? Do you access something in particular? Do you move your LCD?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 33573609
Laptop model is = Toshiba Satellite pro,  I keep laptop " ON " always with blank screen saver ( Power management setting as "ON" always)  + using Dual screen display with external monitor,  like it happen some time Eg. I keep it "ON" over night and when trying to access morning I find Desktop visible with screen Freeze + part of display or portion is flickering...since the scree is freeze i can't move mouse etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jtokarchuk earned 150 total points
ID: 33573623
If it were just your monitor, the machine should not freeze overnight. I would try different RAM in your machine if you can swap some out. Uninstall and reinstall your video drivers. Set your power options to turn off the monitor after a couple hours to conserve it's life.

In the end it may be a motherboard issue. I would call Toshiba and act on it if you still have warranty, or if it continues to be a problem, get a quote from them to fix it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 33575712
If you want to test your memory try this http://www.memtest86.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 33607368
Thanks
0