Solved

I have a Yagi internet wifi antenna that came bundled with a wireless Linksys router. Need the instructions on how to set up the wireless Linksys router as a repeater

Posted on 2010-08-31
4
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a Yagi internet Wi-Fi antenna that came bundled with a wireless Linksys router.

I need the instructions on how to set up the wireless Linksys router as a repeater so that it will pick up an existing Wi-Fi signal (that is secured with a WEP key). So that I will be able to plug the network cables connected to my computers into the 4 ports on the Linksys wireless antenna router so that these computers will be able to browse the internet.

Or, where on the internet can I find the owner's manual for how to configure a wireless Linksys router that is connected to a Yagi antenna?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rngsudu
ID: 33574035
hi
can you tell me what is the exact model so I can help you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33583653
It is a Linksys Wireless G router (model # WRT54GL)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
maximus5328 earned 500 total points
ID: 33587313
The bad news is that it doesn't look like your router supports "wireless client" or "wireless client bridge" mode - this is when it uses it's wireless interface to connect to existing wireless network.

The good news is that there are replacement firmware available for your router that, if installed properly, will enable that functionality. On the other hand, if installed incorrectly, the procedure may "brick" your router, rendering it totally inoperable.
I've tried both of the below approaches and I like Tomato better.
http://www.polarcloud.com/tomato
http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/support/router-database

After you've installed alternative firmware, it's fairly easy to configure you router to one of the "wireless client" modes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33591565
I downloaded and then installed the dd-wrt firmware on my Linksys router and now it does exactly what I need it to do!

dd-wrt is the best!
0