Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to copy a layer from one file to another in Photoshop CS4

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello, I am looking for a way to copy a layer from one open PSD file to a new file.  Is there a way for me to do this?  Please inform me of how.  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jtokarchuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 33573839
CTRL-click the layer you want. This will select everything in that layer. Copy it.

Paste into a new layer in the next file. This is the only way I've found to do that so far.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 33573842
Select the layer and open another PSD file where u want to copy and drag it there..
Else press Ctrl + Click and do copy-paste.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 33573887
Thank you, how about transferring the fx for the layer.  Is there a way to do that also?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 33573919
If u copy-paste or drag-drop, fx will be copied on its own
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:qwerty021600
qwerty021600 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33573923
Else u can right click the layer and select Copy Layer Style and in the other page, again right click on the layer and click Paste Layer Style
0