Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

export OU and attached Group policies

Posted on 2010-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,  can you suggest me some tool/script to export my domain OUs, Sub-Ous and Group Policies associated to indovidual OU/sub-OU. It should also include inherited GPs list also.
0
Comment
Question by:Komal_Upadhyay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Shah
ID: 33573991
Hi Komal,

There is utility called "LDIFDE utility". The link for how to use it is mentioned Below:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727091.aspx

Regards,

Vikas Shah

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Shah
ID: 33574008
Komal,

There are few tools too but they are bit expensive.. However, if it is just a one time task, than you can use Quest Demo Version.:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727091.aspx

Regards,

Vikas Shah
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JuusoConnecta earned 750 total points
ID: 33574937
I do this kind of work alot and i always use LDIFDE, if you for example want to export groups you can run the following command:

ldifde -f ExportedGroups -s "Name of a DC" -d "OU=YourOU,DC=YourDomain,DC=com" -p subtree -r "(&(objectCategory=group)(objectClass=Group))" -l displayname,samaccountname,description

After this you can import the list to a requested ou. but you will need to edit the file first, before importing.
One thing you need to change is: Which OU you want to import this to.

After this u can run the following command:

-i -f "Path of your ldfide file" -s "Name of domain controller in the new domain / existing domain" -j c:
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Komal_Upadhyay
ID: 33821055
query was helpful and get my data.
0