[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

automatic updates. same updates downloading

Posted on 2010-08-31
16
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
every few minutes I get a automatic update from Windows .The updates are the same ,I cancel the update ,but on restart the same updates pop up.I have contacted MS and tech support advised me, but problem stll arises.they have.contacted me by email to see if problem is fixed. but they are not now getting my replies ( appears so,because,they keep asking if problem is fixed.I run XP pro and the updates are KB 983583/ KB979909 /  KB 982168  and KB 982524 these pop up in a group of four,I have to disable automatic updates due to the frequency of popup
0
Comment
Question by:wulfstan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:anil_kumar137
ID: 33574066
Hello, please check in the event viewer and provide the error details for the updates which are having problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TimAllan
ID: 33574076
Sounds like the updates got corrupted in the registry.
try this :
1. Open regedit
2. Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Updates\Windows XP\SPx  (where x is the number of your current service pack)
3. Under the SPx key, locate and click the registry entry that corresponds to the number of the Microsoft Knowledge Base article (the six-digit numbers that you noted earlier).
4. Reboot...

They should reinstall correctly next time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 33574173
TimAllan The update numbers are not shown in the regedit link
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33574252
Look in c:\WINDOWS\WindowsUpdate.log where is info about Windows updates client communcation. If you did these updates after restart they will ask you for installing again ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:anil_kumar137
ID: 33574265
Try to rename the folder SoftwareDistribution which is under and systemroot

i.e Windows


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:anil_kumar137
ID: 33574273
Sorry!!! forgot to mention please rename the folder download which under SoftwareDistribution and restart the service wuauserv
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 33574418
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trial1982
ID: 33574621
Hi,

I would uninstall those updates mentioned and restart my machine. upon getting prompted for the updates,i would install again and restart my machine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33576284
Hide the update when it is offered to you again: http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/72491-windows-update.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 33576552
che6ausc cannot do this with XP
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33576650
Try this fix-it from Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 33579410
che6ausc AS soon as I ran the link and rebooted the same updates popped up for installing again.I have tried every option. but it still appears
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33580483
OK. Run regedit and navigate to the following key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Component Based Servicing\ApplicabilityEvaluationCache. Find the kb numbers under that key and delete them.
Capture.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 33581941
Dear,
              Please Try to download by the Same software Downloader after that up date
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TimAllan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33583442
All of these updates are referring to Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 which seems to explain why all 4 are failing.  
Try this :
1. Download the tool from the following link:
http://cid-27e6a35d1a492af7.skydrive.live.com/self.aspx/Blog_Tools/dotnetfx_cleanup_tool.zip
2. Save the zip file (dotnetfx_cleanup_tool.zip) from the above link to the local Desktop and extract it.
3. Double click cleanup_tool.exe to run the tool.
4. Please follow the instructions given.
In the "Product to cleanup:" box, please select ".NET Framework - All versions".
5. Click "Cleanup Now" button.
 
After removing .NET Framework components, reinstall .NET Framework 3.5 Service Pack 1 and its updates.
 
1. Click the following link:
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 and .NET Framework 3.5 Service Pack 1
http://download.microsoft.com/download/2/0/E/20E90413-712F-438C-988E-FDAA79A8AC3D/dotnetfx35.exe
2. Reinstall .NET framework and reboot.  

Good luck!
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 33583970
Thanks  Tim .looks like problem solved
0