Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

set filter on file type in asp.net or HTML file upload control

Posted on 2010-08-31
19
Medium Priority
?
1,740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I am writing following code in my asp.net web application.

<input type="file" name="file1" accept="images/*.gif,*.doc" />

The purpose is that when user click on browse button only  gif and doc files should be shown,but this is not working.
Is there any way so that I can set filter on file type in asp.net as we can do in windows application of .net.

Please for this I don't need any freeware control.

If the above said is possible in asp.net file upload control that is also good.

If this is not possible in .net then is it possible in java ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:manujtechno
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33574070
Unfortunately, FileUpload control still have not some Filter property like Open and Save File dialogs in .NET Windows Forms to limit file types. Because of that, you need to write some additional code to be sure that user will upload regular file type.

See: http://www.beansoftware.com/ASP.NET-FAQ/FileUpload-Validation.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 33574255
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 33574752
I think there is a work around, Telerik did it.

It uses Javascript to check the extension, and validate if a valid extension were chose or not.

You cannot force the dialog to filter the files according to extension in web.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:manujtechno
ID: 33575289
Hi,

Dear Dhaest and vs00saini please go through the attached image.
I do not want to put any validation of file type,I want that when user choose browse button only those file should be visible that is set in file filter type in asp.net page.

Dear Inteqam I do not want to use any third party control.
Filter.bmp
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 297 total points
ID: 33575301
I do not want to put any validation of file type,I want that when user choose browse button only those file should be visible that is set in file filter type in asp.net page.

Like I said before: Unfortunately, FileUpload control still have not some Filter property like Open and Save File dialogs in .NET Windows Forms to limit file types. Because of that, you need to write some additional code to be sure that user will upload regular file type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manujtechno
ID: 33575483
Dhaest,

 the link you have given doing the same thing they are using validation on that.

Please again go through my question
0
 

Author Comment

by:manujtechno
ID: 33575491
without using any validation is it possible or not ?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33575559
No
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 33577021
Yes
possible

only using Flash uploader or a java applet or even an ActiveX, not the standard uploader.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 33582356
ah, it might be a bug in EXEX system.

apparently, I was able to add the last comment even after the question was closed, because i was opening the question before it has been closed.

at the other hand, it might be that somebody asked it to be re-opened, just wanted to let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manujtechno
ID: 33584468
Inteqam can you give me any link doing the same.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 33584615
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 33584646
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 33584919
0
 

Author Comment

by:manujtechno
ID: 33585727
So after long discussion We can be agree on one point that without using any third party control ,the requirement said in question can not be fulfill.Because as Inteqam and saini both give me link they are using flash,jquery plugin and so on.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Inteqam earned 600 total points
ID: 33586464
Because HTML standards prohibits this beside many other things (like multi-selecting, styling the browse buttons, and many others).

Using third party would be by the user's authority, and run at the client (FLASH, ACTIVEX and/or Java Applet).

in other words, at its current situation, wherever you see in the internet a file uploader with:
1- Extension Filter
2- Multi File Select

be sure it is a third party.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Vikram Singh Saini
Vikram Singh Saini earned 300 total points
ID: 33586946
I too agree with Inteqam.

After all we want our users to give them rich and creative experience with nice technologies. We want their experiences with our website to be memorable. So focus on improvement.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manujtechno
ID: 33587123
Finally Microsoft leave something for RnD and to be depend on third part.
I was satisfy with the discussion with experts.
0