Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DotNetNuke Text\HTML Javascript Redirect

Posted on 2010-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
1,096 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
I am sure this is a very stupid question, but I am rather new to web coding.
I am trying to make a simple little form in DotNetNuke with a Text\HTML module that will allow me to have a couple text entry boxes, and append those as querystring variables to a javascript redirect button. When I try do this with window.location.replace('URL') in my onclick, it just refreshes back to the same page (not the page I want to redirect to). when I use window.open('url') that works, but it goes to a new window.
What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:markterry
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thaytu888888
ID: 33574082
- Try window.location = yourURL;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:talktodhand
ID: 33574123
function redirect()
    {
        location.href = "newURL";
    }
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:markterry
ID: 33574208
Neither work, also alert("Hello World!"); does work. I am starting to think there is something in the CMS stopping this code.
also thatyu888888, I thought windows.location causes a loop when people use the back button.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:markterry
ID: 33574260
okay, new news... window.location.redirect works in IE, but not Chrome or FireFox. So kinda good, but obviuosly I would want it to work in all browsers.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
talktodhand earned 2000 total points
ID: 33574306
Hi,

works on IE,Chrome and FireFox too....
I have tried following code:

<html>
<head>
<script>
function redirect()
{
      window.location.href="http://www.google.com";
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<input type=button onclick=redirect();>
</body>
</html>

Hope it will help.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:markterry
ID: 33582582
that indeed does the trick talktohand. adding the window before location.href seems to be working.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:markterry
ID: 33582590
Thank you for your help.
0