?
Solved

Autocomplete textbox

Posted on 2010-09-01
11
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,
I am trying to build a autocomplete textbox in my web application.
I am using .Net Framework 3.5
User will type the name so the textbox will suggest the names from database.
(For this I found many examples)
No w what I need to is,when user selects any option in the autosuggest textbox,I need to fill
other textbox depending on the value selected.
Can this be done using the same web service/client callbacks.
0
Comment
Question by:johny_bravo1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33574294
Why not you use javascript,

write it on your AutoComplete Textbox like

onchange="javascript:WriteToAnotherScript();"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:princeatapi
ID: 33574345
well and good use javascript . take care of onBlur and onChange events for the autocomplete textbox
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:johny_bravo1
ID: 33574396
Thanks,can you provide me any such example/Link
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ong-hh
ID: 33574408
try using AJAX. http://www.asp.net/
There are ready code for building Autocomplete
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:johny_bravo1
ID: 33574670
I am able to build autocomple.
Wat I need is,after select I need to fetch records accordingly.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:princeatapi
ID: 33574724
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:johny_bravo1
ID: 33574798
I think I am not able to tell what I need.
My autocomplete textbox is working properly.
when I teype a character,it shows relevanr names from database.
Now what I need to do is,when user selects any name in the textbox,that perso'n information(address,Phone number,Age)
should be shown in the other fields.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
princeatapi earned 1500 total points
ID: 33574820
well use the typed in values as a search key and make a search on the database using ajax request and rebind the list ,
once the item has been selected ( as u need both user information too say address ) can be done with two ways Using Ajax or Page post back which ever you feel comfortable
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:puru1981
ID: 33575422
you can use textbox changed event to handle this. isn't this a option.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:johny_bravo1
ID: 33576215
Hi Experts,
This is what I was looking for,
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/ajax/autosuggestextender.aspx

Thanks to all for your time and suggestion to get me started.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:johny_bravo1
ID: 33576224
Thanks
0