?
Solved

What Imaging or drive clone software works to Image or drive clone SBS2008 standard to larger RAID1 drives?

Posted on 2010-09-01
10
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I need to Image or drive clone SBS2008 standard RAID1 drives to larger RAID1 drives. Has anyone successfully done this? If so what software did you use? I have ghost solution suite 2.5, but if that does not work I am open to other solutions that have been proven to be successful.

thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Murrdog
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 400 total points
ID: 33574303
I regularly use Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery Server and there is a cheaper version for SBS users, which brings the price down to a reasonable level:
http://www.symantec.com/business/backup-exec-system-recovery-windows-small-business-server-edition 
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Coast-IT
Coast-IT earned 400 total points
ID: 33574308
We have used Doubletake to perform DR in a SBS2008 environment which will do the job ;

http://www.doubletake.com/english/Pages/default.aspx

They are actually mentioned as a supported provider at ;

http://www.microsoft.com/sbs/en/us/software-solutions.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Thethical
ID: 33574313
Use Acronis True Image for server, that one always worked for me. If you are restoring on different hardware you'll need universal restore module
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 33574354
A free solution that should work... though it will be a little more time intensive...

Use ImageX from a WinPE boot CD to image the drive to an external hard drive, then restore it with imagex.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:boxerenterprises
boxerenterprises earned 400 total points
ID: 33575459
We've used Acronis for many years for SBS 2003 & 2008

Nigel
www.boxer-enterprises.co.uk
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33591704
I Think that you can certainly run a test with a bootable GHOST CD from GSS. SInce no network is needed, the simplest boot CD should suffice.

If you can see the RAID 1 as a single drive, then you are all set.
If WINDOWS RAID 1, then you might need to break the RAID first

I hope this helps !
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murrdog
ID: 33591841
With SB2008 being the domain controller  will my ghost solution suite 2.5 have a problem with that? My raid 1 is a hardware raid.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33591865
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 33592410
WinPE uses WINDOWS drivers - so if Windows can see the drive (and it has to - it's installed on it) then you can use those drivers in a WinPE boot CD and then image to an external drive drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murrdog
ID: 33775762
thanks to everyone and there tips and for sharing.
0