?
Solved

How to integrate windows 7 taskbar button like Windows media player in DELPHI 7?

Posted on 2010-09-01
11
Medium Priority
?
1,419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Dear Experts!

      I create media player project (like Winamp, Ms media player) verything is ok.  But I try to add new windows 7 taskbar API feature from LMD blog with DELPHI 7.  But it can not be done.  Can anyone help me please.

     LMD blog: http://blog.lmd.de/2009/12/new-windows-7-api-for-taskbar-part-1/   

    ------------------------------
     Or any experts can tell me to do this solution without LMD library will be glad too.

Best Regards,
CHARIN
TaskbarButtonFromLMD.png
0
Comment
Question by:charin1904
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33575317
Hello charin1904, this not really my area of expertise, Delphi that is,
but if I may throw some details of windows 7 taskbar, the difference with this taskbar and the previous windows is the Thumbnail Toolbars,
 Not knowing the full language of this fully yet  you could look here for some insights
windows 7 Taskbar Extensions and api
Note:  When an application displays a window, its taskbar button is created by the system. When the button is in place, the taskbar sends a TaskbarButtonCreated message to the window. Its value is computed by calling RegisterWindowMessage(L("TaskbarButtonCreated")). That message must be received by your application before it calls any ITaskbarList3 method.
APIs
•ITaskbarList3::ThumbBarAddButtons
•ITaskbarList3::ThumbBarSetImageList
•ITaskbarList3::ThumbBarUpdateButtons
source
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd378460(VS.85).aspx#thumbbars
hope it assists until the wise offer you some more tips
regards Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:charin1904
ID: 33575375
Hi, Merete and all experts
      How do i drive it on delphi 7?, Can anyone provide me an example project?

Best Regards,
CHARIN
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 33575572
Hello CHARIN
 I truely wish I could help you but google is my only friend where Delphi is concerned
I can only offer this
http://www.strixcode.com/q7goodies/
And this
 extract> By design, Delphi applications display only three items in the system menu: Restore, Minimize and Close. "Standard" Windows applications show three more: Maximize, Size and Move. You can alter the system menu programmatically. The code is not trivial, requires a lot of knowledge of the Windows API, and finally you do not work with the standard TMenuItem as you are used to in Delphi.
To be able to fully customize the menu that appears when the Taskbar button is clicked and still operate on the TMenuItem objects you might need a custom menu component...
Source
http://delphi.about.com/od/vclwriteenhance/a/ttaskbarmenu.htm

please wait a little longer for more experts to come, otherwise please feel free to use the Request Attention tab in your original question and have the moderators repost your question to several zones for more coverage and suitable zones such as Delphi
regards Merete
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:charin1904
ID: 33577818
Hi Merete
      Information from http://www.strixcode.com/q7goodies/  it is very nice but it drive on c/c++ and i just send email to them about delphi version too.
      And I also send request attention to the modulator.  

Thanks so much for you advice, Any more idea always welcome.
CHARIN

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cebasso
ID: 33585798
Works perfectly with Delphi 2010 and Windows 7!
Maybe you must enable your Windows Aero theme... or Windows 7 Basic...

In Windows 7 Basic, the bar is gray, and your bar isnt...
based in your screenshot... are you using the theme Windows Classic?
Maybe... its the problem... in Windows 7 Classic advanced features don't work
0
 

Author Comment

by:charin1904
ID: 33585847
Hello cebasso:
       Would you mind if i would like to see your source code.  Currently i work under delphi 7 and Window 7, Yes i'm using the theme Windows Classic.  But this theme work perfectly for original compiled program(.exe) even Ms windows media player that installed natively.

      or can you guide me to do this please..

Best Regards,
Charin    
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cebasso
ID: 33585882
Have you installed the LMD Components?
If yes, try dropping over the form the component TLMDFormVista.
As i use Delphi 2010 and isnt needed this, work perfectly here with just the source code provided in that page...
But as you are using Delphi 7, maybe you need... I don't have Delphi 7 installed here... so i can't try :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:charin1904
ID: 33585935
Oh.. My project create with D7 as a begining can not convert into D2010.  I try to runcode provide on that page, it can be compiled but no thumbnail button shown.

Any experts can convert this into Delphi 7 or take me to other solution than LMD library?
0
 

Author Comment

by:charin1904
ID: 33595477
Okay, I got my solution thanks for everyone!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33601850
Glad I could help charin1904 thanks so much

0