Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I cannot download combofix.exe

Posted on 2010-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I go to bleepingcomputer.com but there does not seem to be a link to download the app. Can anybody help here.

It also deletes itself when it is out of date. Is there any way to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:comautok
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Willy Van den Houten
Willy Van den Houten earned 400 total points
ID: 33574389
Just try this one :

http://www.combofix.org/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Coast-IT
Coast-IT earned 400 total points
ID: 33574429
http://www.forospyware.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

Works, and it is a recommended location
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1200 total points
ID: 33574438
Use every time the official link:

http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

Zone advisers doesn't like other links!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33574440
Also if you rename combofix in the event that you may need to hark back in an emergency, this works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comautok
ID: 33584288
Thanks everybody particulary hopeleonie
0