Solved

Problem with Joomla editor - No links shown in link browser

Posted on 2010-09-01
9
2,461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I've got a joomla installation. Problem is when I go and edit an article, and highlight some text to link, the link browser is blank.

See the error_log for more info ...

Then, when I click on the Advanced Tab of the link popup screen, it gives a PHP error (See attachment)
[Wed Sep 01 17:37:41 2010] [error] [client XX.XX.XX.XX] PHP Warning:  Parameter 1 to joomlalinks() expected to be a reference, value given in /opt/xx.com/public/plugins/editors/jce/libraries/classes/plugin.php on line 617, referer: http://stage.xx.com/administrator/index.php?option=com_content&sectionid=-1&task=edit&cid[]=33
[Wed Sep 01 17:37:41 2010] [error] [client XX.XX.XX.XX] PHP Warning:  Parameter 1 to docmanlinks() expected to be a reference, value given in /opt/xx.com/public/plugins/editors/jce/libraries/classes/plugin.php on line 617, referer: http://stage.xx.com/administrator/index.php?option=com_content&sectionid=-1&task=edit&cid[]=33
[Wed Sep 01 17:39:15 2010] [error] [client XX.XX.XX.XX] PHP Warning:  Parameter 1 to joomlalinks() expected to be a reference, value given in /opt/xx.com/public/plugins/editors/jce/libraries/classes/plugin.php on line 617, referer: http://stage.xx.com/administrator/index.php?option=com_content&sectionid=-1&task=edit&cid[]=33
[Wed Sep 01 17:39:15 2010] [error] [client XX.XX.XX.XX] PHP Warning:  Parameter 1 to docmanlinks() expected to be a reference, value given in /opt/xx.com/public/plugins/editors/jce/libraries/classes/plugin.php on line 617, referer: http://stage.xx.com/administrator/index.php?option=com_content&sectionid=-1&task=edit&cid[]=33

Open in new window

PastedGraphic-2.png
PastedGraphic-1.png
0
Comment
Question by:binele
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:j-b-t
ID: 33574434
Hello there - this may be a permissiions / ownership probelma te the server level - can I ask you to answer 2
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:j-b-t
ID: 33574442
Oop s hadn't finished writing - can I ask you 2 questions:
1 - was this workign before on eth same computer?
2 - have you tried to do this using another browser? (e.g. does this not work in any browser?)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 33576279
Hi,

Are you using PHP 5.3RC?

changed
if(call_user_func_array( array( trim($class), 'test' ),null)) {
by
if(call_user_func_array( array( trim($class), 'test' ),array(null))) {

in
libraries\joomla\session\session.php
libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php

If you use previous Joomla version
here are the files to edit
libraries\joomla\cache\session.php
libraries\joomla\session\cache.php

Always make a full backup files and BD before trying anything :)
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:binele
ID: 33588299
Hi, first of all it's not a browser problem. It looks like a JCE problem with the editor. However, I can't seem to figure out what's wrong with the code.

It was working on another site. However, porting it to a new server must have upgraded the PHP version or something.

also tried the php changes @lenamtl suggested.

Still no go.

Any other advice?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 33588973
Which PHP version are you using?
Which JCE version & which JCE Plugin are you using?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 33589028
To know PHP version and PHP settings
create a php file phpinfo.php

with this code inside

<?php
phpinfo();
?>

Upload this page to your server, call this page to display the infos, delete this file from the server after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:binele
ID: 33591743
attached is the phpinfo output...

JCE is 1.5.2 according to Joomla.

Please help to take a look.
phpinfo.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 33592274
Ok I have found the solution
What you need to do is download and replace joomlinks.php
this will fix the problem

I will try to find this file for you

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 500 total points
ID: 33592354
What is the joomlinks version installed?
Maybe you have the official site in your fav..

Here is what I have found
I don't know if this the correct component and version..
http://www.coolsteph.net/extensions-joomla/joomlink/cat_view/7-extensions-joomla/16-joomlink?limit=5&limitstart=0&order=name&dir=ASC
0