Solved

problems with report export in sage

Posted on 2010-09-01
10
3,257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi I have a problem with Sage instant accounts version 12. When I attempt to export a report to a file. PDF, Excel and any other format the program just hangs and becomes none responsive.

The Sage install is on a 2003 terminal server.

Any help would be apprecieated.

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BCSOnline
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JayConverse
ID: 33575025
On the terminal server, copy C:\Windows\Crystal\*.* to C:\Windows\System32.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BCSOnline
ID: 33575291
Can we do this live or does everyone have to be out of sage before hand ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JayConverse
ID: 33575373
Do it live.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BCSOnline
ID: 33575390
Ill try and let you know what happens
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Denney
ID: 33577359
As sage instant V12 does not use Crystal reports, I would be surprised if copying copy C:\Windows\Crystal\*.* to C:\Windows\System32 did anything.

Sage Instant V12 is not supported on Terminal services so there is no guarantee, however, I know plent of people running it's sister code bas Sage 50 on terminal services without issue.

1/ Terminal services introduces a bunch of problems.  So try this first run the program on the system console logged in as administrator, if it works then this is a rights issue and we should be able to narrow it down.

Is this a new install?  

Has it been working in the past?

Have you install any other software from Sage on the server, there were some conflicting PDF drivers there is a "latest driver" available for free on the Sage Support Site

Have you recently done an upgrade to IE8, there is a way the upgrade can partially fail and leave a strange named folders (weird chars) in the favourites folder.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JayConverse
ID: 33577404
Oops, I posted on the wrong forum.  I saw Sage and Reports, and immediately thought Crystal.  Forget my answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BCSOnline
ID: 33577698
Thanks JayConverse found that when I looked for a crystal folder :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BCSOnline
ID: 33577727
brucedenney:

Has been working in the past, probably a coincidence but only started playing up when some work was done on printer drivers?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Denney earned 500 total points
ID: 33578220
Printer drivers are funny with sage.

If you remove a printer it can cause things to crash!

The issue stems from the fact that Sage "remembers" the printer driver and some of it's setting, for example your reports might be printed on the default local printer for the user, but all invoices are printed on a central printer and 2 copies are printed.

So Sage has embeded in the report/layout details about the printer to use and driver settings like how many copies to print.

Printing to preview and manually selecting a printer will normallty result in a cryptic message asking you if you want to save changes to the report. (what it will do is save the remembered printer driver settings for the report) if you save these changes then it will have a printer driver that exists and the problem should go away (fingers crossed)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BCSOnline
ID: 33587145
Worked a treat thankyou. Problem all sorted
0