Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.edb and .stm in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello EE's

Will you please provide a laymans term breakdown of the .edb and .stm files in Exchenge 2003..... What are they, max size, location, etc.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lazik
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elbereth21 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33574702
.edb files contain message headers, message text, and standard attachments.
.stm files contain all MIME data, like audio and video attachments.

Default location is in x:\exchsrvr\mdbdata
and can be changed as described here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/270693

Since Exchange 2003 SP2, the total size limit has been upgraded to 75 GB (before, it was 18).
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:firojkhan
firojkhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33574716
Hey Dude. Symply you cant understand it but i will try to explain a bit...
EDB files are exchange main database which contain user;s mailbox contents which they connect by MAPI clients.
STM is users mailbox data but for whom, who .connect mailbox by non MAPI client (OWA, POP, IMAP etc). but once these user connect to their respective MAPI client (MS Outlook) this STM data written in EDB file and remove from the STM database.
the default location of the databases  you can see by right click your storage group in ESM (Exchange system Manager) under the database tab.

there is no default size  defined by the Microsoft for you Exchange Enterprise Edition. it is all upto you how storage you have and what what is the priority you defined for yoru database recovery in case of disaster.

for Exchange Standard Edition it is 16 GB for EDB . but you can increase it upto 75 GB by installing SP2.
all the above information is for Exchange 2000 and 2003.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33574717
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vr_000
ID: 33574757
What I believe from your question that you want to know about Exchange Database, what is database curruption,etc in simple language. If yes, below are answers for your queries:

What is Exchange Database:
- Exchange Database is a combination of few files where all mails are stored.

What is .edb and .stm?
- These are the two files which consist Exchange Database. If exchange user sends any mail, it stores in .edb file. When exchange user receives any mail from internet, it stores in .stm files.

Max size limit?
- It depends version of Exchange. For Exchange 2003 standard edition, it a limit of 16 GB, but we can increase it upto 75 gb. For Enterprise Edition, we do not have any limit.

For any further query, please let me know. Kindly ask question in detail.
0