Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

one or more rules could not be uploaded to exchange server and have been deactivated

Posted on 2010-09-01
9
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Sir ,
                    when i am traying to create rules in my outlook 2003 , it gives me error as " one or more rules could not be uploaded to exchange server and have been deactivated. this could be beacuse some of the parameters are not supported or there is insuffeciant space to store all of your mails ".
i am using SBS 2003 .
please advice
regards
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:firojkhan
ID: 33574732
you may have lots of rules created already. because server has 12 KB of fixed for rules you may created for the server side rules.
try to remove few of them and create.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33574745
Hi,

Refer this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/886616

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33574753
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33574783
How many rules do you have in your Outlook ? As it all depends on that, on the name of the rules and also what a rule should do. I've had clients with 50 - 60 or so 'simple' rules (like moving an email to a folder / deleting an email) with 1 or 2 word rule name. Can check it it Tools --> Rules and Alerts. Try and delete old rules as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 33575617
Dear MKris9:
                      i have a new pc , and just configured my exchange account on that ,
1) also if we create any rule in outlook for exchange mails dows it saved in outllok or in exchange ?
2) if rules are getting saved on exchange then how should i delete them , please advice
please advice .

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
firojkhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33583265
you may exit outlook .. and go to Stert-Run and type the below command .

outlook.exe /cleanrules

it will delete all the rules.
and if you go to Tools alerts and rules you may see all your rules also which rules are server side and which are client side specified.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 33584447
Hi
   when i go to rules and alerts , i can see some rules there but most of them i cannot check and delete them .also by  outlook.exe /cleanrules i am not able to delete the rules
please advice
please see the snapshot here attached with
rules.JPG
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:firojkhan
firojkhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33584484
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/commandlines.htm
follow the link above .. and after closing the outlook confirm in task manager  run the command switch

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe  /cleanrules

it will open your outlook with cleaned the rules
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 33585417
hi its done
thanks
0