Solved

Printers via RDP session. VPN enabled using SonicWall Global VPN

Posted on 2010-09-01
9
2,191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi All,

I have not been able to sort this issue out for a very long while and have tried endless amounts of things.

We have a very small office which uses SonicWall Global VPN Client to connect to our office VPN. That part works fine. My problem is that they connect to a machine here from their machine. In other words they are on 192.168.2.x and our office network is on 192.168.1.x

They use an RDP session to connect to 192.168.1.x but the network printer on 2.x is not re-directed over the RDP session no matter what i do. Its driving me nuts and have even installed windows 7 pro 32bit on machines on both sides so they match after i thought it could be an XP issue.

Any ideas please? Much appreciated

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:magut
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Johncock earned 250 total points
ID: 33574648
From: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758836%28WS.10%29.aspx

"Printer redirection is automatic when the local printer uses a driver that is installed on the server."

Assuming you haven't disabled local printer mapping/redirection either within a group policy or on the individual RDP clients, do you have the same drivers installed on the server as the clients?

If they're HP printers, I'd seriously consider looking at the HP Universal Printer Driver to keep things simple and increase reliability.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Coast-IT
Coast-IT earned 250 total points
ID: 33574696
Also, what version of terminal server are you running?

Tony hit it on the head with HP there.  there is a big problem when trying to map printers that connect via USB, especially HP ones, and there is a registry fix for this ;

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q302361


As long as the drivers are exactly the same and printer mapping is not disabled, this will work.  Windows 2008 comes with a universal driver as standard.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 33574807
The Easy Print print driver has a lot of issues though. I've seen a lot of instances where it prints garbage.

That said though - it's worth a try because at least if it prints _something_ even if it's wrong, you know you're there.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 33574812
Also that was a good call by Coast - I'd forgotten the issue with mapping USB printers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magut
ID: 33574976
Thanks for your comments. The printer is a network printer but is installed on the 2 client machines on their site. They do not have a server. There is only 2 machines in the office. The funny thing is that if i RDP in to the machine they RDP to from within my internal network all printers get re-directed.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 33575009
No we mean the printer driver needs to be installed onto the server they RDP into.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magut
ID: 33616424
it seems easy print driver is only supported on windows 7 ent/ultimate.

Is this correct?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:magut
ID: 33857537
I agree!! Apologies for this as i have not been working for the last month, due to very unfortunate circumstances.
0