Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP SIM 6.1 Email Authentication Error

Posted on 2010-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
3,146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
we have HP SIM 6.1  Build:C.06.01.00.00  installed on a Windows Server 2008 R2 system. This is a fresh install of the HP SIM software and everything works fine. Except for the Email Notification.

In the email setting menu we have configured our Echchange 2003 server for SMTP host.  When hitting "Send test email now" we get the following error: The email could not be sent: Authentication error.

The exchange server is configured properly and can be used to relay mail from the HP SIM host. Sending email via telnet works properly.

Anyone had the same problem? This looks like a bug to me.

Kind Regards


emailerror.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:TRITEC-kuen
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 1000 total points
ID: 33574858
From HP ;

   1.      Enter the SMTP host name. The SMTP host is the outgoing e-mail server that the CMS uses to send e-mail notifications.
   2.      In the Sender's e-mail address box, enter the e-mail address that the management server uses when sending e-mail notifications.
   3.      (Optional) Select Send test email and enter recipients e-mail address.
             Click Send test email now.
   4.      To authenticate your SMTP server, select Server Requires Authentication.
   5.      Enter the account user name and password in the corresponding boxes.
     
NOTE: If you did not enter a valid SMTP host, HP SIM display an error message: The email could not be sent: Could not connect    to       the SMTP host.
            

If you are changing the e-mail settings from the Options->Events->Automatic Event Handling->Email Settings page, click OK to save
changes.

      
NOTE: If you did not enter a valid SMTP host, HP SIM display an error message: The email could not be sent: Could not connect to the SMTP host. If the Server Requires Authentication option is selected, and you enter incorrect account information, an The email could not be sent: Authentication error message displays.


I think maybe try the authentication option instead of just adding the machine to the allowed relay range?

http://docs.hp.com/en/418811-005/ch05s08.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TRITEC-kuen
ID: 33575012
I tried every configuration, with/without authentication, differnt sender/recipient adresses. Nothing worked out.

It cant find any logs on the HIP SIM that could give me a clue where to search for the error.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 33575804
Ignoring the test button does it send the email notification if you cause an event by yanking out a PSU cable or similar?

According to http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=109447626+1283341889136+28353475&threadId=1432809 the test button doesn't work properly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TRITEC-kuen
ID: 33585925
Its not only the test button. Citritcal Events (Like host failure) doesnt result in an email sent to the specified adress.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:TRITEC-kuen
ID: 33820657
The problem was solved by using a different Mail Server. This looks like a specific problem with Exchange 2003.

Thanks anyway.
0