Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lock Down Distribution Groups

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello

We are running Windows 2008 with Exchange 2007. I have created new Distribution Groups within Active Directory. I want to stop my colleagues from adding new users into these groups (None are Domain Admins).

My colleagues don't use AD to manage users and computers, but a program called ADManager Plus. Anyway, is there a way of locking down the Distribution Groups so only certain people can add/remove users?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mishcondereya
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 668 total points
ID: 33574862
You can try setting up 'Manager' for the distribution groups. but as far as i know, ADManager plus also uses an account to get information from AD. Pls check if you are using a domain admin account for that
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Gavincr001
Gavincr001 earned 668 total points
ID: 33574901
You should check which account the AD manager is using, make sure the Group security seetings are read only for that account.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Coast-IT
Coast-IT earned 664 total points
ID: 33574909
Here is the correct link to set permissions on Distribution lists ;
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc726013%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mishcondereya
ID: 33575014
All very helpful, and gave me the answer I needed.

Thanks.
0