Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vb.net call sub with both parameters?

Posted on 2010-09-01
12
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I can call this sub by
call ListCom_SelectedIndexChanged(nothing,nothing)
But would I able to call this sub with both of parameters?

ListCom_SelectedIndexChanged(ListCom, "event.onclick")
I missunderstand how to call "onclick" event on second parameter?

Thank you!
Francis SZE
Private Sub ListCom_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal eventSender As System.Object, ByVal eventArgs As System.EventArgs) Handles ListCom.SelectedIndexChanged
        rsCusObj.MoveFirst()
        rsCusObj.Move((ListCom.SelectedIndex))
        loadRecordSet()
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:fsze88
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 33574913
check this example:dim eargs as EventArgs = new EventArgs 'fill the EventArgs instanceListCom_SelectedIndexChanged(ListCom, eargs )
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 33575074
Hi,
I want to passing onclick into eargs ?
Could you please guide me?
if possible guide me how is onpress, onmouseover events into eargs?

Thank yoU!
Francis sZE
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 33575148
why would u pass OnClick to ListCom_SelectedIndexChanged?
why are you calling this sub explicitly anyway?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 33575226
you not using the eventArgs passed to ListCom_SelectedIndexChanged anyway to better practive will to create another function which will have the current implementation of ListCom_SelectedIndexChange.the you can call this function from anywhere in your code.
Private Sub ListCom_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal eventSender As System.Object, ByVal eventArgs As System.EventArgs) Handles ListCom.SelectedIndexChanged
DoUpdate
    End Sub


private sub DoUpdate()
        rsCusObj.MoveFirst()
        rsCusObj.Move((ListCom.SelectedIndex))
        loadRecordSet()
end sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 33575332
Hi,
I want to enable to passing second parameter System.EventArgs into sub ListCom_SelectedIndexChanged
cause it may be useful in later on.
Also, that's what I want to learn....

Thank you!
Francis SZE
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:noyshai
ID: 33577131
Your sub:

Private Sub ListCom_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal eventSender As System.Object, ByVal eventArgs As System.EventArgs) Handles ListCom.SelectedIndexChanged

Doesn't use the variables eventSender and eventArgs that are sent into it, therefore the value of those vars is not important and you set their value to Nothing.

If the vars were read then the value of Nothing could cause an error.

In conclusion: You can call ListCom_SelectedIndexChanged(nothing,nothing) as long as the variables aren't in use.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 33577171
so what u can do is put a breakpoint in the ListCom_SelectedIndexChanged and change index in the list to make it stop there (debug mode).
look how the EventArgs is essemble and use the same properties but crate them dynamically.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 33578752
the goal of this question is passing second parameter event.onclick to ListCom_SelectedIndexChanged(ListCom, "event.onclick")
ListCom_SelectedIndexChanged(nothing,nothing)  is works on this sub.

my goal is handling while second parameter eventargs would be needed.
sorry!
Thanks
Francis
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:noyshai
ID: 33579015
Can you please try to explain what you want again?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 33579037
passing second parameter onclick event to sub ListCom_SelectedIndexChanged(ListCom,"onclick_event")
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:noyshai
ID: 33579067
dim myEvent as new System.EventArgs()
ListCom_SelectedIndexChanged(ListCom, myEvent )
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 2000 total points
ID: 33582819
Create your own class derived from EventArgs, add properties you need
Here is an example: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.eventargs.aspx
0