Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Virtual Machine Manager

Posted on 2010-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,772 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi

Were having problems doing a P2V migration of a Windows 2003 server. Here is the message we keep getting;

VMM could not locate the specified file  on the TNT4.domain.example server. This file might be required as part of another object.

Ensure that you have specified a valid path parameter, and that all necessary files are present. Try the operation again.

ID: 2903
Details: The system cannot find the file specified (0x80070002)

We have successfully performed the operation on the very same server last week, but had to scrap it and start again. Now fails everytime.

Any help much appreciated?
0
Comment
Question by:dth123
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 33577293
Did SCVMM install an agent or Integration services onto the physical server during migration? I can't remember if an agent is used but check in the installed programs and uninstall if necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dth123
ID: 33578865
Hi

I have uninstalled the agent. Still fails
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
msmamji earned 2000 total points
ID: 33589492
When exactly are you getting this error? during the actual transfer or during the wizard?
Have you changed anything from the previous P2V process like file location of the VM files (VHD, config etc)?
0