Solved

iPhone & Exchange account verification failure

Posted on 2010-09-01
11
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have two iphones, both running version 4.0.2.
When setting up an exchange account with identical settings one connects and verifies fine and I can use email fine.
The other allows me to enter the email address, domain, username and password, whch it verifies without error. Upon entering the mail server information, it fails verification (account verification failure).
So I have deduced that the SBS 2003 server has been set up fine, and there must be some setting on the iphone causing the issue.
I have tried resetting the network settings,  deselecting sync options with mail/calendars etc in Itunes.

The only difference between phones is that the owner did have a faulty phone, and this was a replacement and Itunes was used to populate the new iphone with backed up date from the old phone.

What should I try next??
0
Comment
Question by:gorrie67
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33575031
have you tried removing the exchange acccount from the phone and adding it again ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorrie67
ID: 33575122
Yes on numerous occasions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tyruz
ID: 33575300
Is SSL enabled on both profiles of the phones? If not, and your server does not support valid SSL authentication, this could be the cause. Try to connect with SSL disanled to determine if this could be the problem.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:gorrie67
ID: 33575340
SSL is enabled on both phones.
I have tried with and without SSL without any success.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MrN1c3 earned 500 total points
ID: 33575574
Are you able to access other 3G services on the problematic phone?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33575921
Go here
www.mxtoolbox.com
Check the first mx record

Are you entering that in servername ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:theonlyallan
ID: 33576049
I have seen there are times when the Backup file from iTunes might have transferred corrupted settings. Especially when the backup file was created with a significantly lower version.. ie: 3.0 restoring onto 4.0.2

Suggestions:

-Try First: Goto: Settings > General > Reset All Settings.. Then Delete the Exchange account in the iPhone and start all over again?
-Since you are using exchange, Start from Scratch? Restore your iPhone.  Connect iPhone to iTunes and hit Restore. Do Not Load and Backup, and enter all settings manually. Exchange will sync your Calendars and Contacts wirelessly. Make sure you backup the Pictures and Bookmarks.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:delmc
ID: 33585034
Have you tried installing the SBS certificate on the phone, I have came across this problem numerous times and always had to import the certificcate onto the phone. To do this you need to setup a third party email account and send the certificate to it, extract the certificate on the iphone and then attempt the sync. Also may be worthwhile using the microsoft exchange connectivity analyzer found at https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/#&&/wEXAQUBcwUBM6hsZ7Mm/gYiLf3f68Q6JkwLY9BI, as this will test for any errors within the activesync topology.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33596274
Can you run CEICW (Configure Internet and E-mail and Internet Connection wizard) and check if OMA is allowed on SBS ?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorrie67
ID: 33613876
Sorry for the delay.. I am just waiting to get the iphone back of user!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorrie67
ID: 33623730
Got the phone back!

MrN1c3:  - No  I get access denied when browsing web.
Contacted the service provider and a bar had been put on Internet browsing.
Once this was removed all worked fine.

Thanks for all you help.
0