Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allow user to disable/enable wireless connection

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I allow a user to enable/disable her wireless connection. She doesn't have admin rights.

Jvuz
0
Comment
Question by:jvuz
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 400 total points
ID: 33575002
you can use the following vb script.change enableConnection if you want to enable or disablechange connectionName to the wireless connection name
const connectionName = ""
const enableConnection = True
strComputer = "." 
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\CIMV2") 
Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery( _
    "SELECT * FROM Win32_NetworkAdapter Where Name = ' & connectionName & ' and NetEnabled = ' & enableConnection & '")

For Each objItem in colItems 
if enableConnection = True then
    objItem.Disable
else
objItem.Enable

endif
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 400 total points
ID: 33575082
I'm not sure if it is possible to use script on regular user's rights. I would suggest to add her account into local group called "Network Operators". After re-logon she will have access to manage network connections (enabling/disabling NICs, changing IP address and renamin NICs name).
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nettek0300
nettek0300 earned 400 total points
ID: 33576063
What type of computer does the user have?  Most laptops have a switch on them where the user can physically turn the wireless off and on.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33576267
It's a laptop and indeed normally there is key to change that, but for now it's not working. I'll have a look if I can reinstall that tool.

Jvuz
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jameso99
jameso99 earned 400 total points
ID: 33578696
Add her user to the Power Users group.  Then she will not have full admin rights but she can do some things like change the clock, etc.  Log out/in and give it a try.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:edwarneke
edwarneke earned 400 total points
ID: 33601192
I ran into this back on the Dell C600's with truemobile cards. The solution I found then was that there was a registry entry for the tool used to administrate the wireless access and configuration. You could give the user permissions to this registry entry and thereby give access to the network tool to allow enabling and changing of networks.

What model wireless card do you have? Have you looked on the vendors to see if they have a tool that can be installed by an admin that would allow a user to make these changes?
0