Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable a row in Shrepoint 2010 List

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi,
can anyone please tell me how to disable a row (can not be edited/deleted or anything Only viewable) in a list of sharepoint 2010 programmatically.
thanks
AB
0
Comment
Question by:aqibsp82
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:aqibsp82
ID: 33576637
is it difficult..
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:66866
66866 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33595955
You can create an itemupdating, itemdeleting event prevents users from item updating and deleting the row. What I am not clear is, how will you know which row is it? Is it by ID or by a certain flag on a column? Either way this is one approach you can try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aqibsp82
ID: 33596189
thanks 66866
I just Dont want to take user to Item Updating/deleting screen.... the item should be visually disabled.... no one can even click on it...
:S
any idea?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
66866 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33596646
in that case, you will have to use DataView webpart where you can disable the row in SPD based on a flag.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123412
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0