[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sum columns of certain rows of a sharepoint list and plot it to a Visifire Chart

Posted on 2010-09-01
10
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi Experts!

I have a SharePoint list that contains (among other columns) a "Status" and "Discrepancy Value". Both are calculated columns. Example of the data is:

 sample data
I would like to plot a graph that will sum the "Discrepancy Value" column for each type of "Status". An example of the graph would be:

 Graph for sample data
I use Visifire graphs and SharePoint designer to usually plot graphs. Can you guys please assist?

Regards,
Kritesh.
0
Comment
Question by:k_harpaul
  • 5
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 33579064
What is the exact issue you are having? If you are having an issue with Visifire, I would suggest you contact them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:k_harpaul
ID: 33580134
Hi.

No issue with Visifire. I would like to know how to do it because there is no clear option for it. It must be coded and i'm not sure how to do it.

Regards,
Kritesh
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 33661132
Just to have a better understanding of the question what you need is just plot a graph using the data you have retrieved from Share point ?
Is it necessary that you need the graph in Visfire ?
I don't have much exp in MOSS and wont be able to help you in retrieving the data from there to SL but can help you with creating the graph in Silver light if you can get the data from MOSS
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 33661374
Also based on the assumption that we we not using Visfire  and you already have the data from Share point

data classes
public class SharepointData
    {
        public static ObservableCollection<Trans> GetData()
        {
            ObservableCollection<Trans> sales = new ObservableCollection<Trans>();

            sales.Add(new Trans() { DiscrepencyValue = 100, Status = "Completed" });
            sales.Add(new Trans() { DiscrepencyValue = 73, Status = "Waiting" });
            sales.Add(new Trans() { DiscrepencyValue = 12, Status = "Completed" });
            sales.Add(new Trans() { DiscrepencyValue = 24, Status = "OutStanding" });
            sales.Add(new Trans() { DiscrepencyValue = 22, Status = "Waiting" });
            sales.Add(new Trans() { DiscrepencyValue = 67, Status = "Waiting" });
            sales.Add(new Trans() { DiscrepencyValue = 9, Status = "OutStanding" });
            sales.Add(new Trans() { DiscrepencyValue = 59, Status = "Completed" });

            return sales;
        }
    }

    public class Trans
    {
        public string Status { get; set; }
        public int DiscrepencyValue { get; set; }
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 33661377
xaml.cs
public partial class Chart : UserControl
    {
        ObservableCollection<Trans> TransData;
        public Chart()
        {
            InitializeComponent();

            TransData = FormatData(SharepointData.GetData());
            this.Loaded += new RoutedEventHandler(Chart_Loaded);
        }

        void Chart_Loaded(object sender, RoutedEventArgs e)
        {
            ((ColumnSeries)this.ChartControl.Series[0]).ItemsSource = TransData;
        }

        public ObservableCollection<Trans> FormatData(ObservableCollection<Trans> transData)
        {
            var grouped = transData.GroupBy<Trans, string>(new Func<Trans, string>(
                (value) =>
                {
                    return value.Status;
                }));
            ObservableCollection<Trans> trans = new ObservableCollection<Trans>();
            foreach (var item in grouped)
            {
                trans.Add(new Trans { DiscrepencyValue = (int)item.Sum(new Func<Trans,decimal>((c)=>(decimal)c.DiscrepencyValue)) , Status = item.Key });
            }
            return trans;
        }
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Gautham Janardhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33661384
xaml
<UserControl x:Class="TestComponentArtCombo.Chart" 
           xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml/presentation" 
           xmlns:x="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml" 
           xmlns:d="http://schemas.microsoft.com/expression/blend/2008"
           xmlns:mc="http://schemas.openxmlformats.org/markup-compatibility/2006"
           mc:Ignorable="d">
    <Grid x:Name="LayoutRoot" 
          xmlns:DV="clr-namespace:System.Windows.Controls.DataVisualization;assembly=System.Windows.Controls.DataVisualization.Toolkit"
 xmlns:DVC="clr-namespace:System.Windows.Controls.DataVisualization.Charting;assembly=System.Windows.Controls.DataVisualization.Toolkit"
 >
        <TextBlock Text="test"/>
        <DVC:Chart x:Name="ChartControl" Width="400" Height="250"
           Background="AliceBlue" >
            <DVC:Chart.Series>
                <DVC:ColumnSeries Title="Disc value"
                                  IndependentValueBinding="{Binding Status}"
                            DependentValueBinding="{Binding DiscrepencyValue}">
                </DVC:ColumnSeries>
            </DVC:Chart.Series>
        </DVC:Chart>
    </Grid>
</UserControl>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 33661393
Also the charting is done using Silverlight tool kit  which you can download from http://silverlight.codeplex.com/
Once you have downloaded this you need add references to the ToolKit dll to your project.


0