Solved

Auto singnature for outlook.

Posted on 2010-09-01
19
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have about 30 users using MS outlook. We are using sbs 2003 with exchange server.

I need to change the banner on the bottom of the signature all the time.

Would like to ask is there anyway that i can change at one side and other user will automatically change the banner too. In other word auto signature.

Pls help.
0
Comment
Question by:tankergoblin
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
Comment Utility
Couple of ways you can acheive this.

1. can use a third party tool like disclaimer etc but there is a cost involved

2. on all the user's signature, host the banner (i assume its an image ) on your webspace anbd put the banner as a link to that image. Just need to change the image everytime you need to change the banner
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
Comment Utility
Couple of ways you can acheive this.

1. can use a third party tool like disclaimer etc but there is a cost involved

2. on all the user's signature, host the banner (i assume its an image ) on your webspace anbd put the banner as a link to that image. Just need to change the image everytime you need to change the banner
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
Comment Utility
for 2003 you will have to use a third party like exclaimer
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
Comment Utility
as mkris9 - make the banner a link to a web image - making sure that it can be accesse externally.

This is a good way of having a more complex image without needing to email the image all the time.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
I'd second busbars suggestion
www.exclaimer.com
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
Comment Utility
Thanks for the advice. but i dont plan to invest on this. Does it has any free third party software.

If not is there anyway? like writing a script or something.

As Mkris stated " on all the user's signature, host the banner (i assume its an image )  on your webspace anbd put the banner as a link to that image. Just need  to change the image everytime you need to change the banner"

Can Mkris elaborate on this, Im not really understand on this.

How to on all the user signature host the banner on webspace?
Do i need to do it manually?
How to put the banner as a link to that image.

Thank you for help.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
Hi, tankergoblin.

I agree that a tool like Exclaimer is the best solution.  There is a free solution though and that's to employ a bit of simple scripting.  I can provide the script and instructions on how to use it if you want to pursue this approach.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
Comment Utility
yes i would like to.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here's the code for doing this.  Follow these instructions before adding the code to Outlook.

1.  Create two disclaimer files on a file share.  One file will be for HTML messages the other will be for plain text and Rich Text messages.  The HTML file can include graphics if desired.
2.  Make sure that all users have access to the file share the disclaimer files are located on.

Follow these instructions to add the code to Outlook.

Outlook 2003 and Earlier

1.  Start Outlook
2.  Click Tools > Macro > Visual Basic Editor
3.  If not already expanded, expand Microsoft Office Outlook Objects and click on ThisOutlookSession
4.  Copy the code from the Code Snippet box and paste it into the right-hand pane of
5.  Outlook's VB Editor window
6.  Edit the code as needed.  I included comment lines wherever something needs to or can change
7.  Click the diskette icon on the toolbar to save the changes
8.  Close the VB Editor
9.  Click Tools > Macro > Security
10. Set the Security Level to Medium
11. Close Outlook
12. Start Outlook
13. Outlook will display a dialog-box warning that ThisOutlookSession contains macros and asking if you want to allow them to run.  Say yes.

Outlook 2007

1.  Start Outlook
2.  Click Tools > Macro > Visual Basic Editor
3.  If not already expanded, expand Microsoft Office Outlook Objects and click on ThisOutlookSession
4.  Copy the code from the Code Snippet box and paste it into the right-hand pane of Outlook's VB Editor window
5.  Edit the code as needed.  I included comment lines wherever something needs to or can change
6.  Click the diskette icon on the toolbar to save the changes
7.  Close the VB Editor
8.  Click Tools > Trust Center
9.  Click Macro Security
10. Set Macro Security to "Warnings for all macros"
11. Click OK
12. Close Outlook
13. Start Outlook.  Outlook will display a dialog-box warning that ThisOutlookSession contains macros and asking if you want to allow them to run.  Say yes.

Here's how the code works.

1.  Each time a message is sent the ItemSend event is triggered.    This runs the code.
2.  The code checks to see if the item being sent is a message.  If it is, then it checks to see what format the message is in.  The code then opens the associated disclaimer file and inserts it at the bottom of the message.  Because the disclaimer is read each time a message is sent you can change it at any time and the change will be picked up the next time anyone sends a message.

The code has to be installed on every computer you want to use this capability on.
Private Sub Application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean)
    Const ForReading = 1
    Dim objFSO As Object, objFil As Object, strDisclaimer As String
    If Item.Class = olMail Then
        Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FilesystemObject")
        Select Case Item.BodyFormat
            Case olFormatHTML
                'On the next line change the path and filename of the file with the HTML signature'
                Set objFil = objFSO.OpenTextFile("C:\eeTesting\Disclaimer.html", ForReading)
                strDisclaimer = objFil.ReadAll
                Item.HTMLBody = Item.HTMLBody & "<br><br>" & strDisclaimer
            Case Else
                'On the next line change the path and filename of the file with the plain text signature'
                Set objFil = objFSO.OpenTextFile("C:\eeTesting\Disclaimer.txt", ForReading)
                strDisclaimer = objFil.ReadAll
                Item.Body = Item.Body & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & strDisclaimer
        End Select
        Item.Save
        objFil.Close
    End If
    Set objFSO = Nothing
    Set objFil = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
Comment Utility
Thank you for your guide.

I want to ask

So if i want to add picture then i need to add as html?

Also in my signature everything should be constant?

For example i have 3 user and in my signature i want to put their email address.

can i do that?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
Comment Utility
My disclaimer is implement for many users. I dont think user will be happy to click the button everytime. Is there any way that is can go to macros automatically.

and also is that mean i need to go 300 pcs to install the code for them?

can i do it in server side?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
Comment Utility
Hi i success load the signature to outlook. But one problem..

When i reply a message the picture will go to bottom of the mail not bottom of my message.

example

my message

other ppl message

logo or graphic appear here. How to fix?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
"So if i want to add picture then i need to add as html?"
Yes.

"Also in my signature everything should be constant?"
It's possible to use variables too.  Based on your initial post I thought this was a disclaimer added to or below the signature.

"My disclaimer is implement for many users. I dont think user will be happy to click the button everytime. Is there any way that is can go to macros automatically."
You must be using Outlook 2003 or earlier. What you're seeing is Outlook's built in security.  There is no way to turn it off but there are ways to work around it.  All of those ways require the use of a third-party tool.

"and also is that mean i need to go 300 pcs to install the code for them?"
Yes.  There is no automated means of distributing macros.  The closest solution would be to re-write this as an Outlook add-in (a DLL that can be distributed in an automated fashion).

"can i do it in server side?"
Not with a macro.  If a server side solution if a must, then you should look at Exclaimer or something similar.

"logo or graphic appear here. How to fix?"
To the best of my knowledge there is no way for a macro to detect where a signature occurs in order to insert something just below it.  That means the disclaimer can only be placed at the top or the bottom of the message.

If what you want is a customized signature instead of a disclaimer, then there is a script that can generate the signature each time Outlook is launched.  Something like this: http://robwhitehouse.com/windows/script-auto-generate-outlook-signature/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
Comment Utility
You must be using Outlook 2003 or earlier.
--> im using outlook2007 and there is a feature to turn it off. Is it safe to turn it off?

what is the difference btw signature and disclaimer?

I see the link before but how to use and how to install?

What i want just simple if macro can do i will use.

Your solution is very near to my needs just that when i reply the message there is a problem that pic not on bottom of my message.

Do you have any suggestion.

If the link you give me is useful can you teach me how to use and install?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
Comment Utility
Also the link you giving says that the code will crash the server...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
Comment Utility
Can i put pic on the link given?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
"what is the difference btw signature and disclaimer?"
Signatures are added automatically and typically say something about the person sending the message.  Outlook itself has no concept of disclaimers.  A disclaimer usually provides a legal warning about the message contents, who can read the message, etc.

"I see the link before but how to use and how to install? "
In the second sentence the author recommends using a login script run by a group policy to run the script.     Another solution is to set the script to run when Outlook is launched.

"If the link you give me is useful can you teach me how to use and install?"
Are you familiar with login scripts and group policies?

"Also the link you giving says that the code will crash the server..."
No, it doesn't.  The author says that a commercial product he tried had a nasty habit of crashing the server.  This code will not crash the server.

"Can i put pic on the link given?"
Sure.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
Comment Utility
Are you familiar with login scripts and group policies?
not really in login script but group policies yes.

can you show me on how to do this one.?
0