[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I publish to internet exchange CAS 2010 using TMG

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How can I Publish to internet  exchange CAS server using TMG. Do I need a public IP for my exchange CAS server and TMG to publish the same or only for CAS I need the public IP.
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 500 total points
ID: 33575105
here is a nice link
http://exchangemaster.wordpress.com/2010/04/09/publish-exchange-2010-with-tmg-forefront-threat-management-gateway/
you don't assign the IP to the CAS, you assign it to the TMG and then configure a listener that maps the real IP to the CAS internal IP
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mkris9
Mkris9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33575117
Can do it through TMG console.

right-click the Firewall Policy node in the console tree
choose New
Exchange Web Client Access Publishing Rule

Go through the wizard. Let me know if you get stuck
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mkris9
Mkris9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33575119
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:syed_riz2008
syed_riz2008 earned 500 total points
ID: 33575128
0