Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sftp and ssh

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
3,344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello,

I can already establish SSH and FTP connections on my linux hosting account, and I would also like to establish an SFTP connection. This is because SFTP gives me a graphical interface where I can navigate directories not available with FTP.

However my SFTP client won't establish a connection. I receive the following message when connecting on port 22:

Failure to agree with SSH server on compatible algorithms
Failed SSH Key Exchange
SSH Transport closed.

thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:netplus21
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33575137
You could use a SCP client such as winSCP to give you a graphical interface for SCP (copy over SSH).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33575162
or a decent set of instructions for SFTP configuration

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=451510
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simoesp
ID: 33575642
you can use filezilla to connect too the problem looks like the SSH key that you're using it's wrong

to use filezilla select the port 22 instead of port 21
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mchkorg earned 1000 total points
ID: 33587768
Hi,

FTP is not the subject here. No link between SSH, SFTP and FTP/FTPS.
If SSH works, SFTP will, unless you explicitely denied it. SSH and SFTP are by default on port 22.
FTP, is using 21 and, if possible, 20.
(the last one to avoid confusion is FTPS : it's FTP with SSL ; SFTP is FTP via SSH :))

I think you just have something wrong with your keys.

When you say SSH is working, is it with password authentication or SSH keys?
- If "with password", configure your graphical SFTP tool (winscp, filezilla) so it won't use any key
- If "with SSH keys", did you correctly

Just to have a clear picture of it? You're running windows with some graphical SFTP tool to connect to a unix-based SSH server ?

regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simoesp
ID: 33587849
i wasn't talking about ftps filezilla does support SFTP the problem looks to be the SSH version you're using to connect try WinSCP or Filezilla to see if it devolves the same error
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:simoesp
simoesp earned 1000 total points
ID: 33587889
if you're using WSFTP Pro try this:

under SSH settings and uncheck "zlib compression." You may have difficulty connecting if that option is enabled.
0