Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 RWW no Printer Access

Posted on 2010-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi All

I have an issue at the moment surrounding Remote Web Workspace.

I have 4 Windows 7 64 Bit Home Premium Machines connecting into a SBS 2008 Workspace.  From here they then connect to 4 individual 32 bit Windows XP machines.  All works fine with regards to that.  The users can use them as if they were sat in front of the Windows XP machines fine.

All 4 Win7 machines are connected to a HP 1320N printer in one office and when they connect to the Remote Web Workspace they are selecting the options to take accross their local "Clipboard" and "Printers"  

However, in their remote session, the printer is not available whatsoever.  I know they have connectivity to it as they can print to it no problem "outside" of their remote session.

Any ideas

Cheers

Fingwong
0
Comment
Question by:fingwong
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:boxerenterprises
boxerenterprises earned 800 total points
ID: 33575379
You need to install the printer driver HP1320N on the SBS 2008 because the printing is processed by the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:fingwong
ID: 33575502
When you say Printer driver, will this be the driver for the Win 7 o/s / devices?

The ones for XP are already installed on there?

Cheers

Fingwong
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tonyperth earned 1200 total points
ID: 33575849
If you mean Remote Web Workplace then you need to have identicle drivers on the XP and windows 7 machine, HP 1320N PCL 5e for example on them both.  If the names don't match you can't print to it.  In the past I have used the Universal driver on both so that the names match.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fingwong
ID: 33585120
I have installed the universal drivers as mentioned, on all machines.  64 bit drivers on Win7, SBS 2k8 and on the Win XP machine, and still having no joy.  

With the XP machine being 32 bit, do I also need to install the 32 bit versions on all machines as well?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonyperth
ID: 33585173
Hello,

No you don't need the 32 bit version on all machines.

Can you print to the Universal driver direct from the Windows 7 machine?
If you look in the printe server properties on both the XP and Windows 7 machines does the driver name appear exactly the same?
Can you see the printer in your RWW session now, or are you still not getting any printers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fingwong
ID: 33585382
Hi Tonyperth

I can print direct to the printer using the Windows 7 machine (using Universal Printer Driver PCL5), I can also connect to the SBS2k8 machine and the printer is taken accross to that "remote" machine and print to my local printer no problems.  It is also using the Universal Prinet Driver PCL5.

I have resolved the issue now, but I have had to install the 32 bit HP Universal Printer Driver PCL5 on the Windows XP machines to get them to appear via the remote session, and the printing works fine now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fingwong
ID: 33585437
All brillinat info.  Tonyperth came back quicker to replies and was a little bit more precise with the answer
0