[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

File/Print server froze. Errors show Kerberos client received a KRB_AP_ERR_MODIFIED error from server...

Posted on 2010-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Peeps, our fileserver has gone offline twice in two days. So nobody could connect to the mapped drive on this server or print.

In the event viewer there are two recurring errors:

The kerberos client received a KRB_AP_ERR_MODIFIED error from the server IT-PC11$.  The target name used was cifs/HP19698124141.matches.com. This indicates that the password used to encrypt the kerberos service ticket is different than that on the target server. Commonly, this is due to identically named  machine accounts in the target realm (MATCHES.COM), and the client realm.  

Second error:

The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk1.

Any ideas on what I should do?

Thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33575283
Did you make any changes in your domain environment last days? File/Print Server DNS rename, IP changes ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boxerenterprises
ID: 33575336
I had this problem once before and it was a problem with Windows Firewall. If you have Windows Firewall running on the server the disable it and see if it starts working again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 33575467
Didn't make any changes at all to our environment no. We merely maneouvred servers from one place to another and that's all. No IP changes or renaming of DNS. And there's no Windows Firewall on.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33575681
check in revers lookup zone on DNS server if there is entry for File/Print server (just in case).

Thank you in advance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 33575943
iSiek, there was no entry for DNS on reverse lookups:). I've just added it. Would that have caused issues?

I mean, the server has frozen over the past two days and been really slow and I wonder whether the second error mentioned also has anything to do with that? (i.e. disk error)

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 33576001
yes it could. It is required to resolve IP to hostname for some services :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33576150
you're welcome :]
0