Solved

Outlook 2003: Change of username

Posted on 2010-09-01
15
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Recently, I changed a user name because she got married which is now fine. When she sents email it says is from her marital name. However, in Outlook where it says mailbox it still showing her old name. Have delete her settings by using control panel-- mail and create a new one which works fine but when she logs in the next day it still shows her old name.

Please can you help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bkebbay
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
Comment Utility
Try outlook /cleanprofile and also recreate the new profile.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:shahzadbux
Comment Utility
could it be that her display name in AD has not been changed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkebbay
Comment Utility
That has been changed the only issue is in her outlook. Sending emails is fine it comes with her marital name. If you look in Outlook 2003 and then mailbox(name) that shows her old name
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonyperth
Comment Utility
I had the same problem.  Resetting the entire windows profile will fix it, but it is a bit of overkill.  Create a new mail profile with a different name, it should fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonyperth
Comment Utility
By differnt name, I do mean the profile name, e.g. if the old one was "Outlook" change it to "Jane" or whatever the users name is.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:shahzadbux
Comment Utility
Be sure the display name in Active directory Users and Computers for this account says the correct name. This is on the General Tab. Also, on the exchange tabs (if you don't have these tabs you are not using the AD Users and computers snap in that comes with exchange) make sure the display name in the advanced tab is either blank or has teh correct name.

Also, the global address list (GAL) takes time sometimes to update.

After checking all of this and allowing the GAL to update then follow these instructions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/248793
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
The easier way of doing this is,
Create another mailbox with her married name,
Have all prior emails to old email address forwarded to the new one / create old email as an alias in exchange
Exmerge all mails out into a pst, import it back in new mailbox from outlook

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonyperth
Comment Utility
It is a cashing issue on that machin only, if you were to set up the profile elsewhere you should see the new name, You should not need to do anything at the server, it is purely cosmetic at the user end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkebbay
Comment Utility
Yes it is a caching issue on the machine. Have tired outlook /cleanprofile  but it doesn't work
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzadbux earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
have you tried deleting the outlook profile, delete the OST file and then create a new profile?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonyperth
Comment Utility
So creating a new mail profile with a differnt name did not work?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Your options are tonyperth way or my way.
Its easier to try that rather than troubleshoot why its not working.

For caching issues you can consider deleting all non ost file from here
%userprofile%/application data/microsoft/outlook

create a folder called backup and move all non ost files in there
Make sure you close outlook before you try this.
Outlook will recreate those files when opened
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonyperth
Comment Utility
Please remember that whatever option you use the user will lose there histories etc, ie. the NK2 file.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonyperth
Comment Utility
Saying that the NK2 could be the issue, although it should have nothing to do with display names.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ckeshav
Comment Utility
Search for the User in Active Directory -> See if it is showing the Correct Name.
if not rename the user to correct name and also cross check the Display Name if Exchange console and Active directory.
0