Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GPG Missing public key

Posted on 2010-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Ladies and Gentlemen,

I am using an encryption key which rotates monthly to encrypt email archives.  This morning I am attempting to decrypt one of the archives and I am receiving the following message.

You need a passphrase to unlock the secret key for
user: "Sun_Aug_1_00_01_00_CDT_2010 (Monthly Archive Encryption Key) <Sun_Aug_1_00_01_00_CDT_2010@mnea.org>"
1024-bit ELG key, ID 19331C91, created 2010-08-01 (main key ID 287556DC)

gpg: cancelled by user
gpg: encrypted with 1024-bit ELG key, ID 19331C91, created 2010-08-01
      "Sun_Aug_1_00_01_00_CDT_2010 (Monthly Archive Encryption Key) <Sun_Aug_1_00_01_00_CDT_2010@abc.org>"
gpg: public key decryption failed: General error
gpg: decryption failed: No secret key

While the prompt appears to enter the passphrase, I am not given an opportunity to enter the passphrase (cancelled by user appears immediately).  gpg-agent is running.

Following is the command line I am using to invoke GPG.

/usr/local/bin/gpg --no-default-keyring --always-trust --keyring /root/.gnupg/08-2010.pub --secret-keyring /root/.gnupg/08-2010.sec --recipient Sun_Aug_1_00_01_00_CDT_2010@abc.org --output test --decrypt Fri_Aug_13_04.00.00_CDT_2010.archive.08-2010.pub.gpg

I have also imported the keys into the default keyring and have not been able to decrypt the archive either.  I am running FreeBSD 8.0 and GPG has been installed from the ports collection.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JayHall
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 33584326
If you encrypted with different key it cannot be decrypted with current key....
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayHall
ID: 33585950
Is it possible to determine which key the file was encrypted with?  I have all of the older keys as well.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:aaronblum
aaronblum earned 1000 total points
ID: 33598617
If you included your public key with the message you should be able to look it up based on the key fingerprints.  Alternatively if you signed the email you should be able to resign the content with your other keys and check which one matches the signature.

Failing all that, trial and error?
0