Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

#Name? in Date field

Posted on 2010-09-01
12
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi

I am converting a client's current system from MS Access to ASP.Net.  My client has given me an .mde file which I have set up in my development environment and configured to access a SQL server database.  I need to be able to play about with these forms in order to fully understand the current system, however the forms which contain a date field have the following error: #Name?.  I have searched the web for a solution and I'm told that this is a VB References problem which I cannot resolve because I cannot access the VB code.  Is there anything else I can try?  
0
Comment
Question by:Lorna70
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:YohanF
ID: 33575596
That could be because the table that form/field links to doesnt have the corresponding record.. Try understanding the table structure and may be add the relevant records before trying it out/..
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 33575707
Generally this error indicates that the underyling Recordsource for the form (i.e. the Table or Query on which the form is based) doesn't include that Field/Column. It could also be that the Field/Column was using an Access-specific function, or referring to an Access object (like a Form) and when you moved it up to SQL Server you broke that portion of the code.

It could also be a Reference issue, but that would be less common. In that case, you can "read" the references from a .mde file. Here's a link to a small utility that'll do it:

www.infotrakker.com/progsamples/accessreferences.zip

If you're simply trying to understand the system, then what is the point of upsizing it to SQL Server? just leave it connected to the .mdb datasource and review it that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lorna70
ID: 33576124
Thanks YohanF but it occurs in forms for entering info so the date field isn't linked, I think it's for data entry.  Thanks LSMConsulting - to make it clearer, it's an Access Front End onto a SQL backend.  I managed to get it linked and working (partly) with the SQL backend, it's just that I can't try entering info to see how they work until I resolve this.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:YohanF
ID: 33576187
It may not be linked to a table, but could be looking at another form.. Access can very very confusing when its not done in a properway.. so I understand...
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33576347
YohanF could be correct - that field could be "looking" somewhere else - but in general, if you haven't changed anything in the FE (and you couldn't, since it's a .mde file) then I would assume that's not the case.

This seems to be a Reference issue, but in general a Reference issues causes more issues than this. Generally, with a .mde file, a bad/missing reference will cause the .mde to simply shut down, or to throw error messages (assuming error handling has been implemented). I'd encourage you resolve that in some manner (re: the utility I posted) and see if that's where your issue lies.

Can you not get the original .mdb file? That would be the simplest way to resolve the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lorna70
ID: 33576774
Well yes I am getting lots of different errors including the one where Access decides to shut itself down without my permission lol!  Thanks - I've downloaded the References file but what do I do with it and will I be able to resolve it without the mdb file??  My client has paid for the IP rights for it but the company has gone bust and he says he never got the mdb file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:YohanF
ID: 33577079
Mate, try this. I wouldnt guarantee this would work but if it does you are a winner.

You said its a date field ya. Just open up normal access database and add a reference to this file using the VBA end.

After that, give opening your mde again and it may work, may not. If it does you are sorted, if not we'll think of another way.

cheers
datime.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lorna70
ID: 33586311
Hi Yohan Sorry for appearing a bit thick but not being a VB or access programmer, I'm not sure what you mean.  Please can you give me more basic instructions :-)
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33595066
Using the Refernces tools, locate the Database you want to check (note: Do this on the machine where you're having the trouble). Once you do that, click the button that will show you the references. This tool will tell you whether a reference is MISSING or not. How you fix it depends on which reference is causing the trouble.

Personally, in situations like this, I get the actual contact information for that company and make a very strong effort to locate that company. In many cases, clients saying "I paid for the full rights to this" is not the case, and I'm always leery of stepping on someone else's toes.

Note there are some .mde "decompile" services and utilities, but be warned - they cannot recreate the exact source code so don't expect this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lorna70
ID: 33598000
Thanks LSM.  Done that and I'm told that my DB contains missing or broken references to file MPEU83.tlb version 8.3.  I don't know if I can do anything about this as when I open the VB editor and go into Tools, References is greyed out - any ideas or should I just give up now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lorna70
ID: 33858232
I've just realised that this is still open but I never resolved it.  Given that the problem only lies with date fields, and the Access front end works at my client company, it must surely be a pc specific problem?  I am using Access and SQL on the same pc - could it be that one is set as UK and the other US and this is causing the conflict?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33858663
<missing or broken references to file MPEU83.tlb version 8.3>

This would be the cause of your troubles. This is the MapPoint library. You'd have to insure that file is installed on the enduser machine (yours). Note this is NOT a simply copy paste. Mapoint files cannot be distributed, so you'd need to install the full version of MapPoint

Since this is a .mde file, you cannot simply remove the reference.

<could it be that one is set as UK and the other US and this is causing the conflict>

No. The missing reference is the cause, almost certainly.
0