Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Entourage - error message 4363

Posted on 2010-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Can anyone shed light on this error message - mail is still sent but the error pops up every time ?
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 33576556
rebuilding the entourage DB will generally fix this issue http://www.entourage.mvps.org/database/rebuild.html points to a problem with the database.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dvast8n
ID: 33582560
http://www.entourage.mvps.org/error/number.html#error4363

Error 4363

4363 "Unknown Error"

If you get error 4363 on a transmission attempt, and you have one or more attachments, try deleting and re-attaching the file or files.

-----

"One known cause of this error is having an email draft in your outbox with attached files which no longer exist on the computer. Entourage is trying to send the email, but cannot find the files. You can verify this by double clicking on the attachments in the list and seeing if they open--if they don't it's because Entourage cannot find the file (probably because it was moved or deleted after it was attached). Remove the offending attachment(s) and re-add them, and the problem should go away."
0