Solved

Moving outlook.pst ?

Posted on 2010-09-01
11
173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-16
How do I move my outlook.pst file (used for contacts, no email) to a laptop? both machines are win 7 and outlook 2007.

0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gavincr001
ID: 33575602
In outlook click File, Data File Management, make a note of your PST location then click remove.
Move the PST to the new location then open outlook again, Data File Management, Add, then browse to the new location.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 33575847
Won't allow remove - it says can't remove cause it is the default delivery.
So I copied it to the new computer. But I don't see any of the contacts. Nothing shows, but when I check on the new computer it does show that it is pointing to the new pst.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ckeshav
ID: 33575861
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 33575905
that link is for Outlook 2003 and does not cover windows 7.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ckeshav
ID: 33576056
if it is Windows XP or Windows 7 you would be using Outlook 2003, 2007 or Outlook 2010
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 33576202
ckeshav
the information there with control panels and profiles... I don't get any of this in my seup (which win 7 /2007)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DMcCulla
ID: 33577703
C:/Documents and Settings/**Your User""/Local Settings/Application Data/Microsoft/Outlook is where your .pst is located. Simply copy that .pst and transfer it to the new machine.



On the new machine, set up the email account, then simply open the Data File Management (File -> Data File Management -> Data Files -> Add the data file from the old machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DMcCulla
ID: 33577718
Sorry... C:/ Users / Documents and Settings
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gavincr001
ID: 33584327
Are you only trying to move the PST to a new computer?

On the old PC make sure Outlook is closed then seatch for *.pst, copy this to the new PC to a Temp folder.

Setup your new email profile on the new PC as normal., then copy move your PST to My Documents to make things easier.
Then in Outlook click on File, Data File Management, data files tab, add, ok, then browse to my Documents\yourPST, click OK.
select the PST you just added then click Set as default, OK

Change to Folder view in Outlook then right click on Contacts, Properties, Outlook Address Book, make sure "show this folder" is switched on.

You shoudl now see all emails and contacts in Outlook ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DanMar earned 500 total points
ID: 33586892
Have you tried File - Export - Export to file?
More info here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287070
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 33594265
I managed to get the contacts by opening the pst in File / Open / Outlook Data File. Then copying all contacts in Folder Backup into Contacts.

However all notes are truncated after about 120-130 characters!!! Why is this happening ?
0