[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Roamin Profie: Windows XP(SP3)

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Gurus,

When my users start their PC(Windows XP SP3) it resets their profile back to default settings.

Each morning they logging it resets their profile backs to default.

Have heard is a know bug in SP3 please can anyone help.

Also, when their machines is on stand-by it would boot one monitor. They will have to restarts their PC to get the dual screen backup.

Any help. They all have roaming profiles.

Some error messages are

Soap error: Soap error: Unspecified client error.. event ID 16
Soap error: Connection time out..
Cryot 32 event ID 66

Windows ended GPO processing because the computer shut down or the user logged off.
Event ID 1068
0
Comment
Question by:bkebbay
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 33575755
Is the automatic updates service or bit service failing to start? Check this MS article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824208
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Puzatiy
ID: 33575881
Hmmmm songs like the user doesn't have enouth permitions ...
You tryed Create enother user ? if its in Domain new domain user and connect with it ?
Or if its in domain if you have some wrong policy law linked on it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkebbay
ID: 33575930
Yes have done all of the above what would you suggest.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
goyal_251 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33576096
seems NTuser.dat and NTuser.pol files are not synchronized

to obtain the hotfix refer below link.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958058
0