Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

yum update question

Posted on 2010-09-01
16
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm trying to update the package and getting the following error, but when I do yum search I can see the latest version. What is the problem?

Reading repository metadata in from local files
Could not find update match for MQSeriesSamples
No Packages marked for Update/Obsoletion
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 200 total points
ID: 33582629
Try doing 'yum clean all' then try again.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Orcen
Orcen earned 200 total points
ID: 33583443
Check your /etc/yum.conf file for any repositories that might be disabled. Also check that you don't have any 'excluded' package on it. Another important thing is running yum as the root user, that's the only one capable of installing/upgrading packages.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 400 total points
ID: 33583835
Probably just

# yum clean metadata

would be enough to fix it rather than deleting all cached files/packages too.

What command, exactly, produced your error message, by the way?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1200 total points
ID: 33584340
ummm.... MWseries are definetly not in web repository...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 33585739
I can see the packages when I do yum search, so it is available. This is the exact command I'm giving:

yum  update  package_name

package name  I got when I do yum search.

0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1200 total points
ID: 33585748
install package first before update ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 33585764
Yes, older package is already there. I'm trying to upgrade it to latest version and when I do yum search I can see the latest version.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1200 total points
ID: 33585915
if it is same MQSeries that IBM makes then you need to back up configuration, uninstall and install anew.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 33586041
thank you, how do I backup configuraion files? Do I need to backup manually?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 33586056
How do I confirm that package is supporting multi instances or not?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1200 total points
ID: 33586108
Is it MQSeries by IBM or tetris you named MQSeries?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 33586121
Yes, it MQseries by IBM
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1200 total points
ID: 33586450
backup all .mqconfig$ files and restore if some is mentioned in rpm -ivvvv.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 400 total points
ID: 33586467
> I can see the packages when I do yum search, so it is available. This is the exact command I'm giving:
>
> yum  update  package_name

I don't find "package_name" in any RPM repos for any distribution, so I would say that is the root cause of the problem.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1200 total points
ID: 33586562
please run "script" command and after do yum search and yum update and rpm -qa | grep ^MQ
and attach the result.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 33746677
good
0