Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Tracking Usage on a Citrix MetaFrame 4.0.1 Server Farm

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a fairly simple question for one of the Citrix Presentation Server experts here.

We have a rather older serverfarm with a bunch of "Citrix MetaFrame Presentation Server 4.0.1" machines that is not actively maintaned anymore and just running for people that want to use it. We want to migrate the environment to a new Citrix farm or a MS 2008R2  RDS RemoteApp Server.

We know some users still use it. But is there an easy way to get a view on what users are still using the farm and what applications are still used from time to time? Any tools available for that? Or is there an internal Citrix Tool that can do that?

The Farm comprises 4 application Servers and 2 web front ends that are in a load balancing configuration. I have little or no experience in Citrix MetaFrame design or administration. I also didn't do the initial setup.

Please let me know if you need.

Thanks in advance for any help on this.

Gert
0
Comment
Question by:Stephans2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 750 total points
ID: 33576126
Resource Manager is available with Citrix. Which will be in presentation server console.

This is possible with CPS, using Report center>Application usage reports. Should have been configured with Resource Manager.

However am not sure if this is Report is available with XPe. ANother way is you can use your Resoource manager> Go to Report tab> and can get user and server summary reports..
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 750 total points
ID: 33576576
From memory, XPe was Enterprise, so should have the full suite of Resource Manager tools and reports available.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephans2
ID: 33584871
Answer was cryptic
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 33584905
Sorry - I'll help clarify if you found it a bit cryptic:

MetaFrame XP came in three versions: XPs, XPa and XPe.

That was Standard, Advanced and Enterprise.

If you have XPe then you have, basically, everything that was available at the time which included resource manager.
0