Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delegating GPO edit/link/create rights to entire OU

Posted on 2010-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I am wondering if it is possible to delegate edit/create/link etc rights to an entire OU.  Basically add a security group so the people in that security group can create/edit/link GPO's as needed, but only to specified OU.  I looked at the delegation tab, but no dice.    I know you can set it on actual Group Poilicy Objects themselves, just can't seem to find if it is possible to set permissions like that on OU's.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Majestica
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 33575917
You can by selecting the advaced view in AD get to the security tab which would allow you define more permissions on an OU.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33575952
Exactly that way. MojoTech is right!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goyal_251
ID: 33575982
refer below link for complete information

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781991(WS.10).aspx
0