?
Solved

ghostscript crashes when trying to load symbol set PC-8 (10U)

Posted on 2010-09-01
14
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have some raw PCL data that needs to be converted to PDF. This data also needs to be searchable in the resultant PDF. When trying to load symbol set PC-8 with <escape>(10UD ghostscript crashes with
Error: /undefined in --get--
Operand stack:
   --dict:5/5(L)--   A   1   --dict:10/10(L)--   --dict:10/10(L)--   FontName   --dict:10/10(L)--   Name

Any advice on how to fix it or a get rouns would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:moorepay
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cjl7 earned 288 total points
ID: 33584074
Not knowing better, have you looked for fonts to support the export?

I had similar problems with LaTeX -> pdf (don't know if it is relevant)

//jonas
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 1712 total points
ID: 33585414
I would make sure you have the very latest Ghostscript, or look for an older version of PC-8. I have had postscript errors on various occasions after upgrading e.g. acroread, but so far touch wood an upgrade to Ghostscript or the underlying gs engine has fixed it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moorepay
ID: 33585462
I've tried on gs version 8.71 (the latest I think) but still get the same issue. I have tried loading a font in ghostscript but cannot find how to load it in the PDF via PCL escape sequences e.g. <ESC>(10U would work if the PCL was sent direct to an HP printer. The other option I was thinking of was to call it via a font selection ID  - <ESC>(#X where # is 0-32767 but I cannot find out what the # should be.

I'm grasping at straws here a bit but any more help would be appreciated.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 1712 total points
ID: 33586929
gs can output PCL directly - or it used to be able to.
Re-read q - you want to convert PCL to postscript / PDF? Can gs do that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:moorepay
ID: 33587845
Yes it definitely can and it can do some quite natty stuff e.g. add bookmarks, change the contents of the display in properties section.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 1712 total points
ID: 33591961
Interesting. However, the error is complaining about a postscript input file - do you know what file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:moorepay
ID: 33616404
Sorry for delay in responding - have been away from my PC for a few days.

I think gs uses postscript as its core when processing any kind of file so that's probably a red herring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moorepay
ID: 33618542
The really simple question I am trying to get an answer to here is does anybody know how to incorporate PC-8 Code page 437 in ghostscript on a linux server?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 1712 total points
ID: 33622514
Interesting hypothesis in penultimate post. What happens if you tell gs to make a postscript file - does it then finish normally? Is the file OK? (can gs process it further?)
No idea about the code page sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:moorepay
ID: 33624942
I've tried using -sDEVICE=pswrite as a parameter to gs but it also fails. The main problem is that gs does not recognize the PC-8 font.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 1712 total points
ID: 33625410
I expect you have tried this, but do you have any example of a font load that works?
0
 

Author Comment

by:moorepay
ID: 33625719
I have tried a couple of others just to make sure my syntax was OK and they worked i.e. gs didn't crash.

It's very frustrating!
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 1712 total points
ID: 33627330
I wonder if the PC-8 font file you have could be defective in some way. Did it come with an md5sum?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moorepay
ID: 33660383
I going to close this question now as I found that using font 19U worked fro the searchable element. This just left me with no box drawing characters (one advantage of 10U). Bit  the bullet and just used hyphens and pluses instead. If I do find out how to do this in the future I will post a comment.

Thanks for all of your contributions
0