?
Solved

Errors in Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-09-01
13
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
The server keeps shutting down every couple of days.  The backplane was replaced 3 weeks ago and all was fine until last week. Shut down Saturday and again today.  No messages until today, BSOD with Kernal_Data_Inpage_Error 0x0000007a.  Also AFD.sys /address error.  This is a DC, and a file server.  This is a Intel server with SATA drives in a hot swap backplane and SAS/SATA controller.  2 -  WD 320GB drives in RAID1 for OS, 4 - WD 1TB drives in RAID10 for data.  All drives are SATA Enterprise drives.

TIA, Tim
0
Comment
Question by:taordw01
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 400 total points
ID: 33576048
Can you update the firmware on the backplane?
0
 

Author Comment

by:taordw01
ID: 33576062
All firmware updates are updated using EFI
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Johnson
Rick Johnson earned 800 total points
ID: 33576071
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Johnson
Rick Johnson earned 800 total points
ID: 33576101
http://support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx?mode=r&query=Stop+0x0000007A&catalog=LCID%3D1033&1033comm=1&spid=global

I realize that it may not answer your question but it may give further insight as to what the problem might be. I am seeing everything from bad blocks on the hard disk to bad RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taordw01
ID: 33576260
Image enclosed of BSOD and exact message

Thx
Tim
server2008R20901error.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33576362
You really need to have a look at your dmp files for more information.

not the most fun thing in the world, and a little time consuming, but afd.sys could mean absolutely anything .

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315271
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Khairy
Mohamed Khairy earned 800 total points
ID: 33579761
Whenever a computer running Windows suddenly reboots without displaying any notice or blue screen of death, the first thing that is often thought about is a hardware failure.

In reality, most crashes are caused by malfunctioning device drivers and kernel modules. In case of a kernel error, most computers running Windows do not show a blue screen unless they are configured to do so. Instead these systems suddenly reboot without any notice.

WhoCrashed shows the drivers which have been crashing your computer with a single click. In most cases it can pinpoint the offending drivers which have been causing misery on your computer system in the past. It does post-mortem crashdump analysis and presents all gathered information in a comprehensible way.

WhoCrashed relies on the Windows Debugging Package (WinDbg) from Microsoft. If this is not installed, WhoCrashed will download and extract this package automatically for you.
 
Download it and check if this will help you or not but I am sure it will help you because I have used it on my environment before and it helped me on solve the problem:

http://www.resplendence.com/whocrashed

Regards,
MKhairy


whocrashed-screen.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Khairy
ID: 33614159
Hi taordw01,

Did you try WhoCrashed, I already tried it on my environment and it give a perfect result. Please feed me back did you try it or not.

I think that my solution will works for you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Khairy
ID: 33614160
Hi taordw01,

Did you try WhoCrashed, I already tried it on my environment and it give a perfect result. Please feed me back did you try it or not.

I think that my solution will works for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taordw01
ID: 33616292
I installed it but did not show any results.

Thx
Tim
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Khairy
ID: 33616321
Ok.Hope you can find a solution soon and I will try to find out another one.

Wish you all the luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taordw01
ID: 33625600
Thanks for the help

Tim
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Khairy
Mohamed Khairy earned 800 total points
ID: 33656522
Hi Tim,

Here is a microsoft article that describes how to examine a small memory dump file. You can use this file to determine why your computer has stopped responding :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315263

Also, I found another 2 articles that included 2 different tools while searching for a solution and I feel it maay help in your case :

http://www.networkworld.com/news/2005/041105-windows-crash.html

http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?p=1418737

Try them and feed me back by the result.

Regards,
MKhairy


0