Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I move folders without losing security?

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to move a master folder with many sub-folders, each with unique security rights, from one server to another.  Do you have any ideas of a tool that will move a folder/subfolder hierarchy tree without losing the security?

The old server is Windows 2000 (I know) and the new server is Windows 2003.  They both belong to the same domain.

I need something EASY and preferably free!  Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:MKBTLH
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 480 total points
ID: 33576163
I would recommend using Microsoft Robocopy. Simple in use and completely free

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mlongoh
mlongoh earned 760 total points
ID: 33576169
Robocopy, which is free from Microsoft.  It's a command line tool (but there is a GUI front end available separately) allows for the copying of permissions with the file copy.  That will likely do the trick.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MrN1c3
MrN1c3 earned 380 total points
ID: 33576176
I'll third that!

Robocopy is your friend.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 380 total points
ID: 33576179
RoboCopy can do that for you. It is part of the W2003 Resource Kit Tools (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd).

robocopy C:\SourceDir D:\TargetDir /MOVE /COPYALL /S /E
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mlongoh
mlongoh earned 760 total points
ID: 33576186
I think we all concur.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MKBTLH
ID: 33576232
Alrighty then, sounds like Robocopy is the way to go!  Thanks everyone!
0