Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.NET ASP C# how do you set dropdown default in pageload?

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Expert:
I have a 3.5 dot net C# web application with a drop down that is currently loaded from the database. However now I need to set the dropdown default to --- when the web page first appears. Can some one show me the code how this can be done in the page load function such that "--- " appears in the dropdown list when the first time page appears!
0
Comment
Question by:tcmmaxt
4 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:asutorius
asutorius earned 500 total points
ID: 33576156
Dropdownlist1.Items.Add("0",new ListItem(0,"---"));
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:richard_hughes
richard_hughes earned 500 total points
ID: 33576209
Hello tcmmaxt

After the dropdown has been populated, try this:

Thanks,

Richard Hughes
myDropDown.Items.Insert(0, new ListItem("---", "0"));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vijayanandgawle earned 600 total points
ID: 33576323
ddlRouteGroup.Items.Add(new ListItem("No Route Groups", ""));

 ddlFamily.Items.Insert(0, new ListItem("No Addresses Found", "-1"));

while in inser we can give postion to insert that value.

All other cases covered in below links
Ref:http://peterkellner.net/2007/10/17/dropdownlistdefaultsetting/
http://forums.asp.net/p/1122833/1758287.aspx

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:princeatapi
princeatapi earned 400 total points
ID: 33576482
very important thing is you must add the code inside the

 if (!Page.IsPostBack)
 {
      // After binding your ddlist  from db
     // Code to insert your default list item at 0th position
}
0