Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What are the publishing options for an SSAS 2008 cube?

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-14
We had a multidimesional cube built using SSAS 2008. What are the possible way to allow users to analyze the data in the cube in an easy way?
Is SharePoint or Excel an option? What else?
Please share why you prefer one option over the other out of your experience.
0
Comment
Question by:DBADS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:arch-itect
arch-itect earned 600 total points
ID: 33576413
Qlikview

http://www.qlikview.com/

because it's friggin awesome.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
carsRST earned 1400 total points
ID: 33576581
Excel 2007 and up is your best option.  No deployment, easy connection, most everyone has it and know how to use.  



0
 

Author Comment

by:DBADS
ID: 33585074
Are there any add-ons required on Excel to be able to access the SSAS cube?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 33585151
Just needs to be excel 2007 or great.
0