Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to move bulk emails from PST files to Sharepoint 2010 Library

Posted on 2010-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We're currently working on a Sharepoint 2010 Standard Server project for our organization. As a possible side benefit, we're exploring the possibility of moving our old email archives into Sharepoint to take advantage of the search capabilities. The problem is how to move the contents of large PST files, each several gigabytes in size with 40-60,000 emails into Sharepoint libraries. Anyone know of a good way to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:Wilmette
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 400 total points
ID: 33576971
If you are moving bluk emails I would suggest using the Windows Explorer view in Sharepoint. This way there is no limit for moving large files.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
quihong earned 1600 total points
ID: 33579021
A couple of things.

Moving a large PST directly into SharePoint (as a file) will not give you search ability, unless you have a custom/third party ifilter that can index the PST file. Even then, your users are going to have to open, what I assume, will be a very large file.

An alternative solution may be to leverage Exchange Public Folders which SharePoint can also crawl.

Spec1, using the explorer view doesn't allow you to bypass the set maximum file size limit.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33579102
I have used SP designer and it has a 50MB limit, I have then used Windows Explorer and I have moved 3/4GB at a time with no issues. The only down fall i had when moving is that SharePoint is sticky with certain characters.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 33579131
Spec1, are we talking about the same thing?

If the web application has a set limit on the maximum file size (default set to 50mb), are you saying that you can bypass that limit by using the explorer view?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33579229
Not a sharepoint expert by a long shot but I have had to do file migration transfers from a File server to SharePoint document library. I was originally using SharePoint Designer and was getting frusterated when I could only move 50MB at a time. I then opened the sharepoint site from the web, opened the document libaray, Under Actions, click "Open With Windows Explorer" and vola! I was moving files in 2GB chuncks.

Not sure if this is a setting in Sharepoint but it worked for me.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 33579393
Sorry to hijack the thread/question.

Spec1, what do you mean by "2GB chuncks"? Multiple files or a single 2GB file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wilmette
ID: 33580816
Yeah I've tried dragging and dropping into the explorer view but it would only paste in a portion of the emails I had selected.

I'll see about putting the PST contents into public folders and thanks for the tips!
0