Solved

Two forests on the same LAN

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
1,163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, we have a small office with one LAN that includes a single forest with a single domain.

We are hosting a conference next week, and we are setting up demo machines for our product.  We want to create a unique logon for each person that registers for the conference.

I was thinking about just using DCPromo and creating a new forest, and then just giving the machines in this new forest static IPs.  I can then just use DCPromo to remove the forest when the conference is over.

I'm a little paranoid about this and worried that this could affect our current active directory forest.

Is there anything to be worried about?  Any precautions I should take?
0
Comment
Question by:jamorlando
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bernardbrink
ID: 33576444
Read carefully when installing/removing. Create a seperate domain/forest.
Don't setup dhcp twice,
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33576458
I wouldn't really have two forests on the same LAN in a production environment, although it should work...

It would be easier to use VLANS to separate your LANS, install the new forest in the new LAN segment, then create a forest trust if resources need to be shared between both.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33576485
You should be good to go but just make sure you are running on a different subnet and you name the domain something totally different so there will not be any mistakes or DNS issues.

Create new forest don't connect to your existing forest
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amieldar
ID: 33576555
hi

first of all there is no problem to run 2 difrent domains in same lan.

But you should consider the method of plannung the new domain.

I needd more info abuot your current  server (is he dhcp\static, terminal server ect ? ...)



0
 

Author Comment

by:jamorlando
ID: 33576583
@amieldar, I was thinking of doing a new forest instead of a new domain, just to make sure that the layers are even more seperate from each other.

We have two domain controllers here running AD and DNS, and then our sonicwall firewall runs the DHCP.  DHCP shouldn't matter, because I plan on just giving the 2-3 computers on this seperate forest their own static IP address.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
ID: 33577028
The new forest should  be on a seperate LAN so seperate IP scheme then your current scheme since this could cause conflicts with DNS if they are on the same subnet
0

Join & Write a Comment

I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now