Solved

How do I specify the location for the temporary defrag files for online nightly maintenance?

Posted on 2010-09-01
11
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My automatic nightly defrag keeps getting interupted and I suspect it is because there is no room on the C drive for the defrag files.  I keep my databases on a USB drive (F) with plenty of room for the temporary defrag files.  I am running Exchange 2000 on Windows 2000 SBS.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Randy_R
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikesuss
Comment Utility
AFAIK there is no way to do this.  You might want to make sure that your registry is cleaned up (no extra junk in it using CCLeaner or the like)  

0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy_R
Comment Utility
I use ccleaner.  And I have approx 3G free on the C drive.  But my priv1.edb is approx 12G.  I usually get an ese event 704 every night saying the defrag was interupted and will resume, and I'm thinking that may be because there is not enough room on the C drive, and that perhaps I should redirect the defrag temp files to the F drive where priv1 and pub1 are and which has tons of space.

But you don't think that can be done?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TechnicallyMaybe earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
The Exchange database is on a USB drive?? Look into getting to an external SATA drive at least.  You will burn up that USB drive very quickly. They are not meant to be used in that capacity.

Exchange uses the system temp directory for nightly online maintenance (either c:\temp or c:windows\temp) so change the temp variable in Control Panel->System to point to another drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy_R
Comment Utility
I"m a home/SB user, so the mail load really is not that heavy.  But how do external SATA drives connect if not USB?

As to the temp files, just so I understand, I would change either (or both?) variables to be f:Temp and then create an empty temp dirctory on F?

Also, just want to confirm these are the system environmental variables, not the user variables, correct?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TechnicallyMaybe
Comment Utility
Even on a light load, USB drives are not designed to be read and written to as much as Exchange will do.
You can buy a SATA PCI card that has an eSATA port and then purchase an eSATA drive.

Yes, you'll want to change the TEMP and TMP System Enviromental Variables.
Also note that make this change to your USB drive will now add even more activity to it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Randy_R
Comment Utility
Ok.  I understand.  Thank you so much.

I actually have an idea how I can create more room on my C drive.  Is there any free partition managment software you know of that runs under Windows 2000 Server?  I use PartitionWizard's free version for my XP/W7 computers but the server version is not free.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TechnicallyMaybe
Comment Utility
You can't beat http://partitionlogic.org.uk/ for a good free partitioning software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy_R
Comment Utility
Great!  It runs under Windows 2000 Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy_R
Comment Utility
Never mind.  I see it has its own OS on CD.  Thanks so much "TechnicallyMaybe!"  You've been a great help.

One more question, if you don't mind.  I've read that the database on log files should not be on the C drive.  Is it Ok to keep the log files there and the database files on another logical particion or should the database files go on a completely separate physical drive?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TechnicallyMaybe
Comment Utility
It is actually an iso image.  You create the CD and boot to it to do the repartitioning so it is OS-agnostic.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TechnicallyMaybe
Comment Utility
In a small setup, everything can be on the same drive.
For large installs, you would want to dedicate a RAID5 set of drives to the database and a RAID1 set of drives to the logs.
Glad I could help!
0