Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redirect a file in nginx

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i want to redirect www.site.com/page.html to look for the page in the folders ROOT/php/inc/page.html
this i want to be done in nginx

i have tried with
 rewrite  ^/page.html$ /php/inc/page.php break; .. but with no results

any ideas ?
regards
0
Comment
Question by:rares_dumitrescu
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeremycrussell
ID: 33577375
Can you not just put something like:

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="2;url=/php/inc/pack.php">

In the page.html, and just let the client handle it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rares_dumitrescu
ID: 33577616
i don't want page.html to exist on the document root
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Korcan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33583505
Its not redirect its Rewrite.


rewrite ^/page.html.*$ /php/inc/page.php last;

The arguments are depend on .htaccess's location.
If .htaccess is in /dir/ then the rule should probably be:

rewrite ^/dir/page.html.*$ /dir/php/inc/page.php last;
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fernandomerces
fernandomerces earned 1000 total points
ID: 33583541
Well, I never used Nginx, but remember that rewrite module works with regexp, so, the dot is a special character. I think you need to escape it:

rewrite  ^/page\.html$ /php/inc/page.php break;

Reference: http://wiki.nginx.org/NginxHttpRewriteModule

Regards,

Fernando
0