Solved

registry editing has been disabled by your administrator

Posted on 2010-09-01
9
1,397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a domain user (%USER%) that is set as local administration on a specific server(W2K3 R2 std) in my domain.
This user is in a separate OU in the AD. This OU contains a policy that grand the user RDP rights. This works fine.

Now I want the user to be able to edit the registry. Run>regedit
The following error accurse:
"registry editing has been disabled by your administrator"

I have made a new policy for this OU
set:
“Prevent access to registry editing tools” to disable

ran gpupdate & even rebooted the system.

This does not work!

Can anyone help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:sayadi
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nuttycomputer
Comment Utility
You stated the User is in the OU. Is the server also in this OU? If the Server is in an OU that denies editing registry via the Computer Configuration of Group Policy then in the case of conflicting policies Computer Configuration takes precedence over User Policy.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:patrikt
Comment Utility
Check higher GP objects, because if registry editing is disabled there it gets preference.
In case you have it disabled on root domain GP object you should filter this GP for admins to be able to edit registry.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mikesuss
mikesuss earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Is there another more restrictive policy that is applying?  You might want to create a temporary admin user to allow the change, then remove the user.  This would more than likely be faster than trying to trouble shoot the registry issue for a one off.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sayadi
Comment Utility
Under %myDomain.local% there is a OU for the server & a OU for the users on both OU's now I have set this policy and it still does not work!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sayadi
Comment Utility
The only other policy that is implemented is to prevent the user from a shutdown. they can only logout.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Nuttycomputer earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Sayadi,

Run the RSoP in Logging mode. Select the Server and User in question and that will allow you to see what settings are applying and from what GPOs. Might be able to narrow it down a little easier. See this: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758010%28WS.10%29.aspx

Also if you set the policy just barely on the servers you need to reboot for it to apply on the servers as computer policies are applied at startup.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amieldar
Comment Utility
try to set a new  ou and disable enharit
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sayadi
Comment Utility
It was a confilicting Policy
0